Yeadon Naylor Jennings & Co Ltd Roll of Honour

(Housed in the Box Office at Yeadon Town Hall)

AIRTON J Private Northumberland Fusiliers

AIRTON A Rifleman London Regiment

ANDERSON J Gunner Royal Field Artillery

ANDERSON R Gunner Royal Field Artillery

ARUNDALE C Private Machine Gun Corps

BRIGHTON H Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers

BANNISTER H Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment

BIRKETT H Private West Yorkshire Regiment

BOULTON E Private West Yorkshire Regiment

BOULTON C Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

BICKERS B Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

BELL J H Private Machine Gun Corps

BRAITHWAITE R Gunner Royal Field Artillery

BARRETT R Private Royal Army Service Corps

BROWN R W Private Royal Army Medical Corps

BUNTING J C Private Royal West Kent Regiment

BRAYSHAW I Private Yorkshire Regiment

BAILEY L Rifleman Northumberland Fusiliers 

BARTON W Private Royal Defence Corps

BLACKBURN J Able Seaman Royal Navy

BOOTH T A Signaller Royal Navy

CREASEY G B Sergeant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

COLEHAN W Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

COULTAS L Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

COGAN E Driver Royal Field Artillery

CROSBY A E Driver Royal Field Artillery

CARLISLE W Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery

CARLISLE F Private West Yorkshire Regiment

CLARKE S L Private West Yorkshire Regiment

CLAUGHTON F Private Durham Light Infantry

CLAUGHTON W Private Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment

COULTAS F 3/Leading Air Mechanic RAF

CLAYTON H Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

CLAPHAM W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

DUNNING H Lance Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

DOWNIE G Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

DICKINSON C A Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

DIXON M Private Northumberland Fusiliers 

DUNNING G Private Northumberland Fusiliers 

DENISON H Private East Yorkshire Regiment

DOWNS A Driver Royal Army Service Corps

DENISON C Driver Royal Field Artillery

DALE H Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

ELSWORTH R Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment

ELLIOTT A Private West Yorkshire Regiment

ECKFORD W Sergeant Yorkshire Regiment

EMSLEY R Private 9th TR Batt. South Staffordshire Regiment

FEARNS W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

FOX L Private Duke of Wellington’s West Riding Regiment

FLESHER A S Private Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FLETCHER B Private Royal Army Service Corps

FLESHER G Gunner Royal Field Artillery

GASCOIGNE J Private Scots Guards

GASCOIGNE W Private Northumberland Fusiliers 

GAUNT C Gunner Royal Field Artillery

GARLICK J W Private Suffolk Regiment

GILKS W Private Durham Light Infantry

GREENFIELD C Private North Staffordshire Regiment

GRIMSHAW W P Rifleman West Yorkshire Regiment

HEWITT J W Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

HOLMES F Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

HARDAKER H Driver Royal Field Artillery

HARGREAVES J W Private Royal Scots Rifles

HEWITT G Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

HARDWICK A Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

HARDWICK W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

HUTTON J Bombardier Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

HARDAKER J Private West Yorkshire Regiment

HARTLEY A 2/Air Mechanic RAF

HEAP F Private York & Lancaster Regiment

HANSON C Private Royal Army Medical Corps

HAISTE J W Private Royal Army Service Corps

HOULDEN A Private 11th.TR BATT.

HARGREAVES L Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

HOULDEN B Able Seaman Royal Navy

IVE F H Private York & Lancaster Regiment

INGLESON W Private Royal Army Service Corps

JENKINSON L Corporal Durham Light Infantry

JENKINSON T Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers

JACKSON J 3/Air Mechanic RAF

JORDAN J Private West Yorkshire Regiment

JORDAN E Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

KAY T Lance Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

KENDAL H B Corporal Border Regiment

KEARNS H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

KEARSLEY W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

LEACH H Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

LONG V Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

LOCKWOOD H H Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 

LONGBOTTOM D Private York & Lancaster Regiment

LONGFELLOW W Driver Royal Field Artillery

LUMB E C Gunner Royal Field Artillery

LUTY L Private Seaforth Highlanders

LONG J E Private Worcestershire Regiment

HARDWICK H N Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

LAW W Private Royal Army Ordnance Corps

LONG W Driver Royal Army Service Corps

LONG E Private Sherwood Foresters

LOCKWOOD F 3/Air Mechanic RAF

LUPTON F Private West Yorkshire Regiment

LAWSON D Ordinary Seaman RN

MARSHALL A Corporal Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MARSHALL F Saddler Royal Field Artillery

MARSHALL S H Private Royal Army Medical Corps

MASON W Private Royal Army Medical Corps

McCANN L Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

MARSHALL L Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

MARSHALL E 1/Air Mechanic RAF

MORRIS E Private RAF

MARSHMANN A Driver Royal Army Service Corps

MARSHMANN E Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

MYERS S Driver Royal Army Service Corps

McKINLEY T Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

MOKES A Private Dorset Regiment

MARSHALL T Able Seaman RN

MELLOR H G Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

NORFOLK C Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

NORFOLK L Private Yorkshire Regiment

OGDEN V Rifleman Kings Royal Rifles

PATRICK W Driver Royal Field Artillery

PATRICK R Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

POPPLEWELL H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

PULLAN J E W Private West Yorkshire Regiment

PREECE W Private Royal Army Medical Corps

PETTY L Able Seaman Royal Navy

PRATT W Able Seaman Royal Navy

ROBSON T Sergeant Durham Light Infantry

ROBERTS F Private Durham Light Infantry

RIGG T Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps

RAWNSLEY W Driver Royal Field Artillery

RHODES H Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery

RHODES F Private West Yorkshire Regiment

RAMSHAW F Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

RIGG H Gunner Royal Navy

SUNDERLAND S Sergeant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SUTCLIFFE H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SUNDERLAND W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

STEAD C Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

STEAD A Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

STEAD J W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SUTCLIFFE H C Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SLATER F Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

STEAD F Private Private Royal Army Medical Corps

SENIOR A Private Royal Army Medical Corps

STEAD H Private Hampshire Regiment

SWAINE J W Private West Yorkshire Regiment

SQUIRES C H B Private West Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH A Gunner Royal Field Artillery

STEBBINGS G Private Durham Light Infantry

STEPHENSON T Private Sherwood Foresters

SLATER A Private Durham Light Infantry

SLADEN E W Private RAF

STEWART W Private Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SMITH H F Sapper Royal Engineers

SMITH W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SENIOR H H.O. Royal Navy

THOMPSON J W Sergeant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

THOMPSON F Corporal Royal Field Artillery

THOMPSON H Gunner Royal Field Artillery

THOMPSON T Driver Royal Field Artillery

TEMPLE A Driver Royal Field Artillery

THOMAS J Private Royal Army Medical Corps

THOMAS F B Private West Yorkshire Regiment

TOWLER L Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment

THOMPSON J B Private York & Lancaster Regiment

TOWERS A R Driver Royal Army Service Corps

TOWNSEND C Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

TAYLOR P Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

TOWLER W Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

TOMLINSON E Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

WALKER J M Sergeant/Drmr Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

WAITE R Sergeant Major Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

WAITE E Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

WATKINSON F Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

WOOD L W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

WINTERBURN C Private Royal Army Service Corps

WILKINSON J Driver Royal Field Artillery

WILKINSON F C Gunner Royal Field Artillery

WILKINSON A Driver Royal Field Artillery

WALTON J W Corporal Royal Field Artillery

WOOD J W CQ Sergeant Machine Gun Corps

WINN W Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINSON F Private West Yorkshire Regiment

WILLOUGHBY H Private South Staffordshire Regiment

WILKINSON T Private South Staffordshire Regiment

WAITE C Private York & Lancaster Regiment

WARD A Private Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WATERHOUSE A Rifleman Royal Regiment Fusiliers

WALKER F Rifleman Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WATSON B Private Royal Air Force

WITHAM R Able Seaman Royal Navy

YEADON H Private West Yorkshire Regiment

YOUNG S Private West Yorkshire Regiment

YOUNG J Sergeant Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

YOUNG R Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers

YEADON J Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

Died WW1

BANNISTER A Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment

BRADY A Private West Yorkshire Regiment

BELL C Private West Yorkshire Regiment

BELL J W Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

CARLISLE L Private Durham Light Infantry

DENISON H Corporal South Lancashire Regiment

GIRT G Private South Staffordshire Regiment

HOWARTH F Lance Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

HARTLEY E Private Yorkshire Regiment

HAINSWORTH L Private Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

HARRISON W Signaller Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

HEWITT A E Driver Royal Garrison Artillery

LEE S Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

LEE T H Sapper Royal Engineers

MORRIS H Lance Corporal King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MYERS H Private West Yorkshire Regiment

MARSHALL S Private West Yorkshire Regiment

NUNNS C Private West Yorkshire Regiment

PETTY H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

POOLE G Private York & Lancaster Regiment

RAISTRICK G Private West Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH A C Sergeant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SHACKLETON A Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

SUNDERLAND J Private West Yorkshire Regiment

SANDS A Private Lancashire Fusiliers

SCOTT S Private Scots Guards

SHAW C Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

SMITH C Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

WALKER A Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINSON B Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

YEADON H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment

YEADON N Private West Yorkshire Regiment

Served with Distinction

IVES E 2ND Lieutenant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment MC

DALBY J Staff Sergeant Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry DCM

HUDSON R Sergeant Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment DCM

LONG J W Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery MM

SUNDERLAND H Private Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment MM

WALKER W Lance Corporal Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment MM +BAR

WINN A QMS Royal Field Artillery DCM

WINN W Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment MM

Leave a Reply