Sharow St John the Evangelist


WW1 Died

Ralph ADAMSON Private 4th West Yorks

Arthur BRAMLEY Private 3rd West Yorks

Thomas DAWSON Private 9th West Yorks

James Ingleby FARMER 2ND Lt 60th Rifles

John Sebastian FIRTH Gunner RGA

Andrew FERGUSON Private 7th Wilts

Robert HARPER Corporal 13th West Yorks

Clare HOUSEMAN Corporal KOYLI

George LICKLEY Corporal 1-5th West Yorks

William LIVESEY Gunner RFA

Alf MONGER Private 20th DLI

Thomas NAYLOR Private 15th West Yorks

Frank NEAT Corporal 1-5th Seaforth Highlanders

Thomas RIGG Private 5th Yorks Reserve

Wilfred SHERWIN Private 3rd KRR

Fred SMITH Private 5th Yorks Reserve

Harry SMITH Private West Riding Regiment

William THORPE Private Grenadier Guards

Edwin TIFFNEY Private 1-5th West Yorks

Thomas WAIT Corporal 15th West Yorks

Percy WILLIS Private 12th West Yorks

G Frederick WILSON Private 3-5th West Yorks

WW1 Served

Arthur ADAMSON

Walter ADAMSON

Arthur ATKINSON

Tom ATKINSON

William ATKINSON

James BARKER

Henry BEALE

Sydney BELL

Rowland BELLERBY

Constantine BLAND

Bernard BOOTH

John BOOTH

Ernest BOWES

George BOWMAN

Geoffrey BOWMAN

Joseph BOWMAN

William BOWMAN

John BRADLEY

Richard BRIGHAM

Sydney BROWN

Claude BULMER

Alan BULMER

Robert BURRILL

William BYLES

Adrian CARR

Robert CARTER

Hillyer CLELAND

John CRABTREE

Edward DAVIES

William DENNISON

William DUNCAN

John FARMER

Lawrence FIRBY

Arthur FORD

Charles FORD

William FORD

Charles FORTH

Herbert FREEMAN

William GOTHORP

Percy GILL

Maurice FIRBY

Thomas GOWLAND

Arthur GREEN

Jonas GUITE

Tom GUITE

Richard GUITE

Fred HARTLEY

John HARRISON

John HARPER

Charles HAYTON

George HOWROYD

Arthur HOBSON

Bertie HOBSON

Walter IMISON

Alfred JACKSON

Ernest JUDSON

Leavens KING

Miles LANCASTER

Thomas LANCASTER

John LANGSHAW

Edward LICKLEY

John T ASLIN

Robert LUMLEY

Thomas MASON

Malcolm MARSHALL

John METCALFE

Timothy METCALFE

Thomas METCALFE

Jack MONGER

Richard MONGER

William MONGER

Joseph MOWFORTH

Edwin NICHOLSON

William NICHOLSON

Wilfred NUNN

George ODDY

Thomas PARKIN

Jack PEARSON

John PICK

Christopher PICK

Thomas POWELL

Frederick HUTCHINSON

John REED

Harold ROBERTS

Ernest SEVERS

Gordon SHEPHERD

Harry SHEPHERD

Cyril SMITH

Percy SMITH

Frank SMITH

Edward SMITH

Robert SMITH

Wilfrid SMITH

Leslie SPENCE

Walter SPENCER

Arthur STELLING

Walter STELLING

William STELLING

Arthur STEEL

Edward THORPE

Jack TIFFNEY

Gilbert GIBBONS

Arthur TOWLER

Francis TRICKETT

George VARLEY

Ernest WAIT

Fred WAIT

William WAIT

Eric WALKER

John WALLS

Charles WARD

Albert WIGGINS

Charles WIGGINS

Albert WILSON

Albert WILSON

Edward WILSON

George WILSON

Harold WILSON

Jack WILSON

Jesse WILSON

Walter WILSON

John WRIGHT

Leave a Reply