Rawdon Memorial Book 1914-1918

Held at Rawdon Library, author John Davies

Those Who Died

GB AIRTON

G G AVERDIECK

H S BATESON

C H BELL

G W BINNS

A BRADY

W BROWN

C E BURBOROUGH

H BUTTERWORTH

L CARLISLE

J G CARTER

S C CROSTHWAITE

H CUNLIFFE

J DARNBOROUGH

S EMMOTT

H EXLEY

W A EXLEY                

W R FARRER

R W FAWCETT

G GIRT

H GOTT

W B GRANDAGE

J GRANT

M K GRAY

W A G GREAVES

J HAIGH

L HAINSWORTH

W HALL

J W HARLING

Cl R HARPER

E HARTLEY

J HARTLEY

E HEWITT

A J HILL

J HINDLE

P HINDLE

A HOPWOOD

J A HOULDEN

L HOULDEN

J T HOWDIN

D’A W HUTTON

A IBBETSON

E JACKSON

B JORDAN

W JOWETT

R KAY

T KIRKBRIGHT

J E KNOWLES

K LAW

C LAMBOURNE

A LEE

W LEE

A LINFOOT

W P LISTER

F P LONG

H W LONGFELLOW

N LUMBY

J E LUPTON

J T LUBY

M S MARSHALL

W MASON

G MAWSON

E MAY

J A MIDDLEMISS

G F MULLER

H MYERS

A NEWSHAM

J E OATES

A PALLISER

H PALLISER

H PARTRIDGE

F PITT

H PRINCE

H PROCTOR

P RAWNSLEY

H S RIGG

C ROBSON

T E RUSHWORTH

A SANDS

L SCURR

W A SEDGWICK

G SHAW

A V SKEVINGTON

A C SMITH

W E SPENCE

A STEVENS

H STEVENS

J SUNDERLAND

W SWALE

W TAYLOR

W L TAYLOR

G TEALE

A TIDDS

L de W TOMLINSON

T WAITE

F WARD

C WARRIOR

A WHARTON

J W WHITEHEAD

J M WHITEHEAD

W L WILKINSON

F J WILSON

J WINDROSS

G E WOOD

G A WOOD

J A YEADON

Roll of the Rawdon Men who served in the Great War 1914-1918

Almond, Arthur                        Sapper, Topographical Section

Addy David                             Private 60729, 3rd York and Lancaster Regiment

Annal, James Henry               Private 40682, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Airton, Albert                           Private 42425, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Airton, Edward                        Gunner 176158, Royal Field Artillery

Airton, Harry                           Driver 232803, Royal Field Artillery

Airton, J                                   Private 456035, Northumberland Fusiliers

Allen, John Henry                   Private, Motor Transport

Atkinson, H                             Private 20365, Royal Flying Corps

Bailey, J W                              Private 264393, HE Co

Bailey, Joseph                        Private 79710, West Yorkshire Regiment

Baines, Gilbert B                     Corporal, 8th West Yorkshire Regiment

Barker, Tom                            Gunner 781852, 37th Howitzer Battery

Barnes, J B                             2nd Lieutenant, 8th West Yorkshire Regiment

Barringer, Leslie                      Royal Army Medical Corps

Barringer, Roland                    Private, 5th East Yorkshire Regiment

Barrett, F                                 Sapper, RBRE

Bateson, James H                  Bandsman, Royal Artillery Mounted Band

Bateson, R                              Private 46851, King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Bateson, R W                          Gunner 94145, Royal Garrison Artillery

Beals, J W                               Able Seaman, HMS Vernon

Bell, J H                                  Private 126624, 42nd Machine Gun Battery

Best, Harold                            Sergeant,10th Duke of Wellington’s W Riding Reg

Bickerdike, B W                      Private 160449, Northumberland Fusiliers

Bickerdike, Percival James    Aircraftsman Class 2, F38800, Royal Air Force

Bickerdike, T                           Private 238800 PAS

Bilton, A M M                          Private 125113, Royal Air Force

Bilton, Herbert                         Private, 6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Bilton, Ralph M                       Private, 6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Bilton, Reginald                       Private 211839, Royal Air Force

Bilton, W H                              Corporal 481804, West Riding Division Royal Engineers

Binns, Gordon                         Lance-Corporal 202178, 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment

Birkett, Horace                        Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

Booth, James Henry               Private 34425, 4th West Yorkshire Regiment

Booth, N                                  Private 70639, Royal Army Medical Corps

Booth T A                                Signaller, A M

Boothman, John                     Private

Boyle, P                                  2nd Lieutenant Labour Corps

Braithwaite, J William             364B-245, Royal Field Artillery

Brown, Albert Edward             Gunner, 194942

Brown, G S                             Private 71673, Royal Army Medical Corps

Brown J S                               Private

Brown P,                                 Private 24074, West Yorkshire Regiment

Bowerbank, A                         Lance-Corporal 62882, APO Sec

Braithwaite, J C                      Private 70772, Royal Army Medical Corps

Braithwaite, Edgar                  Gunner 777004, West Yorkshire “M” Battery

Brayshaw, N                           Private, Duke of Wellington’s West Riding Regiment

Carlisle, F                                Rifleman, 62697, 7th West Yorkshire Regiment

Carlisle, T                                Sapper 459883, Field Company, Royal Engineers

Carlisle, W                               Gunner 151470, Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

Chambers, A                           Private, Motor Transport

Chamberlain, Guy Player       Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery

Chapman, T B                        Shoeing Smith, M Veterinary Section

Chippindale, E L                      Driver 177048, Royal Horse Artillery

Clark, Harry                           

Clark, H                                   Driver 188558, Motor Transport Army Service Corps

Clark, Richard                         Corporal, Royal Field Artillery

Clark, Walter                           Sergeant, Royal Field Artillery

Clarke, C                                 Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Clarke S L                               Storeman 265467, 2nd Yorkshire Regiment

Clayton, Hugh                         HMS Furious

Claughton, Fred                      Private 5/172461, Durham Light Infantry

Cobb, A                                   Corporal 1506, Artisan Works, Royal Engineers

Cockroft, T                              Corporal 305668, 1st/6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Cooper, Alf E                          Seaman 12843, Royal Navy Depot

Cooper, W                               A/m 192416, 9th TDS

Copperwheat, George John   Private 47893, Welsh Regiment then MGC

Corker, Granville,                   Private 6th West Riding Regiment

Coultas, Lewis                         Private, Royal Field Artillery

Coultas, W                              Private 42955, York and Lancaster Regiment

Cox, Horace                           Private 39407, Royal Field Artillery

Cree, J                                                H/O 12927, HMS Thomas Chambers

Creasey, G B                          Sergeant 166489, HMTB 98

Creasey, Thomas Henry        HMTB 98

Cunliffe, Clifford                     Private 9922, Army Cyclist Corps

Cunliffe, E                               Gunner 143491, 163rd Siege Battery

Cunliffe, H C                           126723, HMS Shannon

Dalby, James                          Sergeant, King’ Own Yorkshire Light Infantry DCM

Darnbrough, Charles E           Private 13720, Royal Army Transport Corps

Darnbrough, Fred                   Private 343412, RSPD; SSC

Davison, Allan                         Private, West Berkshire Regiment

Davison, Allan                         Sergeant, Army Service Corps, Welsh Field Ambulance

Davison, H H                          Private 7631, West Yorkshire Regiment

Davison, J A                           Lance-Corporal, MFP

Denison, E A                           31483 Air Mechanic 1st Class, Royal Air Force

Denison, Joe                           Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Denison, R                              Corporal 011550, Army Ordnance Corps

Dibb, James                            Kings’ Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Dickinson, John W                  Private, 187th Labour Corps

Dodson, C                               Private 60830, Northumberland Fusiliers

Donegan, H L                          ERA Royal Naval Barracks

Downie, Gerald                       Sapper 154071, 3rd Field Survey Company

Downie, Gilbert                       Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

Drake, E C                              Cadet 19, Officer Cadet Battalion

Drake, J W                              Private 242920, Transport Section, West Yorkshire

Drake, James A                      Army Service Corps, Auxiliary Horse Transport

Drake, Joe                              Private 17696, 30th Labour Company

Drake Louis                            

Eckford, John                         Private, Seaforth Highlanders

Emsley, Fred                          Artificer, HMS Staunch

Emsley, Wallace                     Private 776283, Royal Field Artillery

Elliott, Frank                           

England, K                              Driver, Royal Horse Artillery

Farrant, C                                Private, 2nd Notts and Derby Regiment

Fawcett, E B                           Captain, 92nd Punjabis, Indian Army

Fawcett, H W                          Lieutenant, HMS Apollo

Fawcett, J S                            Sapper, Signal Section, 147th Infantry Brigade

Fawcett, Joseph                     Private, Cyclist Corps

Fawcett, R A                           Captain, 6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Fawcett, W L                           2nd Lieutenant, 6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Firth, A                                    Sapper, RME

Firth, Herman                         

Firth, Samuel                          Private 96463, Royal Army Medical Corps

Fisk, Alfred                              Rifleman 212898, Rifle Brigade

Flesher, H S                            Private 40824,Royal Engineers, Road Construction Co

Forrest, J                                 Gunner 84558, HAG

Frankland, Arthur                    Gunner 38550

Frankland, G S                       Private, West Riding Regiment

Frankland, Sidney                   Private 9529, Royal Scots Fusiliers

Frost, A                                   Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Gambles, George                   Private 307820, MTAVC

Garlick, J W                            Private 3804, 1st Cambridgeshire Regiment

Garnett, J C                            3rd Rifle Brigade

Garnett, Reginald                    2nd Lieutenant, North Staffordshire Regiment

Gilbert, C                                 Private, Motor Transport, Army Service Corps

Gill, Alfred                               Private 6388, King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Gill, D                                      Driver 348, DRC

Gill, Harry                               

Gill, Tom                                 Private 773, 4th West Riding Regiment                     

Gill, Willie                               

Glass, J B                               3rd Air Mechanic, Wireless M

Gooder J A                             Corporal 67012, Royal Artillery

Gooder, J L                             Private 144400, Royal Army Medical Corps

Goodson, Henry                     Private, 399673, 12th York and Lancaster Reg

Gomersal, Herbert                  Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Gray, H                                   Gunner 176443,Royal Garrison Artillery, Siege Battery

Gray, William Duncan             Lieutenant, West Yorkshire

Greaves, Norman                   Canadian Army

Green, Harold

Grimshaw, A H                       Private, West Yorkshire Reg, then Labour Corps

Grimshaw, Alfred

Grimshaw, George                 Private 59646, Machine Gun Corps

Grimshaw, W                          Rifleman 27180, West Yorkshire Regiment

Haigh, George                        Sergeant, Royal Garrison Artillery

Handley, H                              Able Seaman, HMS Wear

Hardaker, Fred                       Private 32864, Royal Air Force

Hardaker, H                            Driver WRDAC

Hardaker, Horace                   Private 196858, Royal Air Force

Hardaker, James                    Private 210032, West Yorkshire Regiment

Hardaker, Norman                  Private Army Service Corps, Remount Department

Hardwick, J H                         Driver 786370, Royal Field Artillery

Hargreaves, C                        Able Seaman, HMS Empress of India

Harling, W E                            Private 18304, Motor Transport

Harper, G E                            Private 28586

Harper, S C                             Clerk, Army Service Corps

Harper, W E                            Motor Transport, Army Service Corps

Harrison, H                              Corporal 98885, Machine Gun Corps

Harsley, L                                Private 39526, West Yorkshire Regiment

Hamnett, E                              Acting Quartermaster Sergeant,Army Ordnance Div

Hancock, B                             Private, Royal Air Force

Hanson, F                               Lance-Corporal, West Riding Field Artillery

Haste, Edward                        Private Border Regiment; Machine Gun Corps

Haste, Ernest                          Royal Army Medical Corps

Haste, John                             Pioneer 287815, Royal Engineer, Signals

Hatcher, L                               2nd Clerk, Railway Transport, Royal Air Force

Hattersley, Frank                    Private 38424, West Yorkshire Regiment

Henderson, H                          Driver, Royal Field Artillery

Hey, Clarence                         Private 64137, West Yorkshire Regiment

Heigho, T                                Private 17489, Royal Engineer Workshops

Hemsworth, R                         Private 23429, Labour Company

Hesselden, A                           Private, Royal Field Artillery

Hindle, C                                 Sergeant, Royal Field Artillery

Hindle, C A                              Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

Hirst, D G                                Private 156585, Machine Gun Battery

Holliday, W                              Duke of Wellington’s West Riding Regiment

Hollings H                                Private 387960 Motor Transport Company

Hollings, W                              Private 30840, GB Lincolnshire Regiment

Houlden, Alonzo                      Private, US Infantry

Houlden, Dick                         Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Houlden, Ernest                      Private 267343

Houlden, Herman                   Private 96155, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Houlden, J                               Driver 356383 Army Service Corps

Houlden, R H                          Private 237738

Houlden, Sidney                     Private, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Houlden, W                             Corporal 28164, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Howland, C                             Private, Royal Air Force

Hudson, W                              Corporal, Royal Field Artillery

Huddleston, J                          Private 62739, 7th West Yorkshire Regiment

Hudson, Herbert                     Gunner 348626, Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Ives, Basil                                Despatch Bearer

Ives, Ernest                             6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

Ives, Harry                              Motor Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps

Iveson, Tom                            Bombardier

Jackson, Arthur                      Private, West Riding Regiment

Jeffrey, Bernard                     1st Anglo-Belgian Army Corps

Jeffrey, J                                Private 74491, Labour Corps

Jenkinson, T                           Lance-Corporal 104172, Durham Light Infantry

Jessop, H W                           2nd Lieutenant, 13th West Yorkshire Regiment

Johnson, L                              Private 23294, East Kent Regiment

Johnson, T L                           10773, Royal Army Medical Corps

Jordan, H                                Private 235373, Royal Air Force

Jordan, Joe                             Private 49091, West Yorkshire Regiment

Jordan W                                Sergeant 52185, Royal Field Artillery

Jowett, Harry                          Private 428044, 31st Division Headquarters

Jowett, John                           Private 38547, York and Lancaster Regiment

Jowett, Joseph                        Private 20058, Labour Corps

Kay, F                                     Shoeing Smith 213395, Army Service Corps

Kay, Thomas                          Driver, Army Service Corps

Keighley, F P                          Private, North Staffordshire Regiment

Keighley, Herbert R                Gunner 12181, HMS Melita

Kendall, F Jesse                     Cheshire Regiment

Kendall, John W                      Cheshire Regiment

Kershaw, J                              HMS Collingwood

King, A E                                 Private 2583, Royal Marines

King, C W                                Private 307616, West Yorkshire Regiment

Kitson, A                                  Gunner 232479, Anti Aircraft Gun Station

Knight C A                               Gunner 74730, Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

Knowles, Eric W                     Captain, 6th West Yorkshire Regiment

Lamb, R C                              Sapper 261609, Royal Engineers

Langley, G H                           F/C, TDS

Lavender, E                            Sapper 166896, Field Company, Royal Engineers

Lawrence, Thomas William

Leathley, A                              Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Leadbeater A

Ledger                                     Sapper 263436, Field Company, Royal Engineers

Lee, Frank                               Private 176505, Motor Transport Royal Garrison Artillery

Lee, William                            Private

Leeming, Albert                       Royal Air Force

Leeming, Edgar

Lockwood, H H                       Corporal 28362, Northumberland Fusiliers

Longfellow, James                  Private 217036, West Yorkshire Regiment

Longfellow, John E                 Driver 149166, Royal Field Artillery

Longfellow, Willie                    Driver 781284, Royal Field Artillery

Mallinson, W H                        Private

Mansell, S                               Signaller, 13th Yorkshire Regiment

Marshall, G                             Private 171801, Durham Light Infantry

Marshall, H                              Private 251345, Labour Corps

Marshall, H                              Private 374018, Central Purchase Board

May, G C                                Able Seaman, HMS Arlanza

McKay, W                               Instructor 199133, Royal Air Force

Metcalfe, J W                         Private 77786, West Yorkshire Regiment

Meehan. J                               Private 6000, Manchester Regiment

Milner, Marmaduke                Driver 63934, Royal Field Artillery

Murray, A                                Quarter Master, Royal Field Artillery

Murray, A                                Private 479945, Army Signal Corps

Myers, H                                 Driver, Royal Field Artillery

Myers, W E                             HMS Viking

Newbould, Bernard                 Driver 776222, A F A Brigade

Newsome, G                           Private 102482

Nichols, E                                Private, Durham Light Infantry

Nicholson, A G                        Private, 231918

Nunns, Dan                             Corporal 499, RAMC, Sanitary Company

Nunwick, William                    HMS Ready

Oliver, E                                  Private 449654, Royal Engineers

Outhwaite, J E

Page, W Francis

Palliser, Frank                         Private 23406, Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

Palliser, Fred                           Private 37188, 9th West Yorkshire Regiment

Palliser, G                               Gunner 99454, Royal Garrison Artillery

Palliser, Priestley                    Private 172222, Machine Gun Corps

Palliser, R H                            Lance-Corporal, Royal Engineer, Telegraphs

Palliser, Walter                        Sapper 320532, Royal Engineers

Palmer, William                       Private, Royal Fusiliers

Parkin, J                                  Lance-Corporal, 10th West Yorkshire Regiment

Parker, F Hugh                       Signaller

Partridge, Kenneth                  2nd Lieutenant, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Pennell W H                            Private 155595, Royal Army Medical Corps

Penny, Willie                           Rifleman, 16th King’s Royal Rifles

Pollitt, J                                   Private 132898, Royal Air Force

Poncher, H                              Lance-Corporal 13374, Duke of Wellington’s Reg

Preston C G                            Driver, Motor Transport, Royal Garrison Artillery

Pratt, Alf                                  Private 42776, Transport Corps

Pratt, Edward                          Sapper 160498, Field Company, Royal Engineers

Pratt, Henry                            Royal Field Artillery

Pratt, Herbert                          Private 307511, 11th West Yorkshire Regiment

Pratt, H                                    Corporal 786075, 11th DAC

Pratt, H                                    Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

Pratt, J                                    Sapper 282278, Royal Engineers, Signal Corps

Pratt, Joe                                Private 21524

Pratt, Wilfred                           Gunner 60634, West Riding, Royal Garrison Artillery

Pratt, Wilfred                           Able Seaman, HMS Barham

Pratt Willie                               Able Seaman, HMS Jed

Price, C P                               Royal Garrison Artillery

Prince, O T                             HMS Vanessa

Proctor, Allan                          Ordinary Seaman, HMS Monitor

Proctor, Sidney                       Able Seaman, SS Crane

Ramshaw, F                           Private 22299, West Riding Regiment

Rawnsley, E                            Cadet, Royal Air Force

Rawnsley, Herbert E              SBR, Sick Bay Attendant

Rawnsley, J                            Private 57540

Rawnsley, William                  Driver 92781, Royal Field Artillery

Rhodes, Bernard                     Private 2031, 16th West Yorkshire Regiment

Rhodes, Charles                     Corporal 5860, Royal Army Medical Corps

Rhodes, Frank                        Private 267442, 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Rhodes, Herbert B                 

Rhodes, Joseph                      Bandsman 278, 35th Division Band

Rhodes, Walter                       Private 455162, Labour Corps

Rigg, Clifford S                       Captain, 1st London Sanitary Company

Rigg, Herbert                        

Rigg, T E                                 Lance-Corporal, Durham Light Infantry

Riley, W                                  Private 170439, Durham Light Infantry

Ripley, R C H                          Lieutenant, York and Lancaster Regiment

Roberts, A                               Private 195680

Robinson, Arnold E                 Private 636302, Labour Corps

Robinson, H E                         Private, Royal Flying Corps

Robinson, J

Robinson, Percy                     1494, HMS Erin

Robinson, W                           Private 30943, Labour Corps

Robson, Willie                         Private 21454, King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Rushworth, Harold                  Lance-Corporal, Royal Air Force

Rushworth, S                          Carpenter 32393, Royal Air Force

Richardson, A                         West Yorkshire Regiment

Richardson, Cyril                    Private, 6th West Riding Regiment

Richardson, James                 Private, 15th West Yorkshire Regiment

Scott, Dick                              Private 300015, 18th West Yorkshire Regiment

Sellers, Robert                        Private 354881, A E Company FSD

Shaw, Fred                             Driver 120434, Royal Field Artillery

Simms, G Percy                     Lance-Corporal 42286, 52nd Leicestershire Reg

Simms, Robert                        Gunner 775932, Royal Field Artillery

Simms, Sydney                      Private 569080, Labour Corps

Skirrow, Herbert W                 Royal Army Medical Corps

Skirrow, Walter                       Private, York and Lancaster Regiment

Skirrow, Willie

Skevington, Harold                 2nd Lieutenant, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Slingsby, T E                           Private, Motor Transport Company

Slade, A

Sladen, F W                            Royal Naval Air Service

Smithurst, C                            Sapper, Royal Engineers

Smithurst, H                            Private, West Yorkshire Regiment

Smith, H                                  Lance-Corporal 3337, Army Veterinary Hospital

Smith, H F                               Sapper 352247, Royal Engineers

Smith, J                                   Private 32734, 1st Garrison Battery, Yorkshire Reg

Smith, J F                               Private 284511, Wireless, Royal Air Force

Smith, S W                              Staff Sergeant, 3088 Canadian Forestry Corps

Smith, Wheeler                       Private, Army Service Corps

Speight, Joshua                      Private 204220, Army Service Corps

Standhaven, E                        Private, 382918, Labour Corps

Standhaven, B                        106616, Royal Flying Corps

Stanhope, A J                         Private, 6th West Riding Regiment

Staveley, Robert

Stephenson, J                         Private, Canadian Contingent

Stead, A                                  Private 266484, Duke of Wellington’s W Riding Reg

Stirling                                     Staff Sergeant, 23rd Veterinary Hospital

Stott, F                                    Signaller 776045, Royal Air Force

Strafford, N                             Sergeant, 21st West Yorkshire Regiment

Sunderland, H                         Duke of Wellington’s West Riding Regiment

Sunderland, Willie                   Private 608119, Prince of Wales’s Own

Sutcliffe, W                             Sapper, Royal Engineers

Sutton, S                                 Private 22115, King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Swaine, J W                            Private 214259, Salvage Corps

Swaine, Thomas                     Corporal 12481, Infantry Brigade

Swale, R                                 3rd Air Mechanic 143451, Royal Air Force

Swift, Edward                         Clerk 275098, Royal Air Force

Sykes, J T                               Corporal 20217, West Yorkshire Regiment

Taylor, Arthur             

Taylor, Joseph

Taylor, William Henry

Teale, Ralph

Temple, A                               Driver 776905, West Riding, Royal Field Artillery

Thomas, Alec                          Private, 6th West Riding Regiment

Thomas, Arthur                       Air Mechanic, Royal Air Force

Thomas, Bertie                       Private 210573, West Yorkshire Regiment

Thomas, C H                          Sapper 360537, Royal Engineers

Thomas, Jack                         Private, Royal Air Force

Thomas, Joe                           Private 384592, Field Ambulance

Thomas, Laurie                       Private, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Thompson, Arthur      

Thompson, Herbert                 15/1175, 1st West Yorkshire Regiment

Thompson, Sam                     Private 36437, York and Lancaster Regiment

Thompson, W                         Private 544969, 6th West Riding Regiment

Thompson, W E                      Private, I W D Royal Engineers

Thompson, Walter                  Rifleman 12346 King’s Royal Rifles

Tomlinson, Fred Victor

Tomlinson, James                  Private, 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment

Turner, Sydney                       Colonel, Army Service Corps

Verity, Fred                             Private 266653, Duke of Wellington’s W Riding Reg

Verity R H                               Stoker, HMS Sutley

Vine, F                                     Private170202, Royal Garrison Artillery

Vinter, C E                              2nd Lieutenant, ASC, West Lancashire Regiment

Vinter, N O                              Motor Cyclist, 16th West Yorkshire Regiment

Vokes, Sidney                         Sergeant Saddler 795233, Royal Field Artillery

Wadsworth, Jack                    Private, Army Service Corps

Waite, B                                  Private, 1st Canadian Ammunition Company

Waite, E                                  Private, West Riding Regiment

Waite, Thomas                        Private, Royal Field Artillery

Walker, G                                Private 44829, Royal Army Medical Corps

Walker, H                                Private 311829, Reserve Unit Tank Corps

Walker, H A                            Private 34293, 9th West Yorkshire Regiment

Walker, Jack                           12289, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Walker, Reggie                       Private 37392, West Yorkshire Regiment

Wagstaff, L                             Private, Royal Naval Air Service

Wagstaff, S                             Private 23052

Wardle, W                               Private 26261, Road Construction Corps

Warrior, T R                            Private 349473, Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Wass E R                                Private 103413, Motor Transport Army Service Corps

Waterworth, R                         Private 103413, Army Service Corps

Watmough, Alfred

Webster, James                      Private, 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment

West, John Herbert                

Westcott, R C                         Corporal, Royal Army Medical Corps

Westcott, W U                         Private, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Wharton, Joseph

Wheatley, Fred

Whitelock, Tom                       Private, Motor Transport Army Service Corps

Williams, P                              Private, 15th Field Bakery

Windross, F W            Private 176986, Motor Transport Army Service Corps

Windross, W                            Gunner 94954, 25th Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery

Winn, A                                   Bombardier 84960, Royal Field Artillery

Winn, James                           Private 161841, Machine Gun Corps

Winn, William                          Private, 8th West Yorkshire Regiment

Wilkinson, Albert                     Driver 796116, WRDAC

Wilkinson, H                            Gunner 155039

Wilkinson, P                            Private, 9th West Yorkshire Regiment

Williamson                               Lance Corporal

Wilson, Fred

Wilson, Harold H                     Royal Air Force

Wilson, H T                             Private, 131172, Wireless Air Station

Wilson, S                                 Corporal, 2nd King’s Royal Rifles

Wright, Harry                          Private 135707, EEF

Wood, A J                               Private 64335, West Yorkshire Regiment

Wood, Ernest                          Private, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Wood, Frank                           Private, Royal Field Artillery

Wood, F                                  Airman 408014, Royal Air Force

Wood, G A                              Private, York and Lancaster Regiment

Wood, Louis                            Private 27309, 11th East Yorkshire Regiment

Wood, W                                 Sergeant 44161, Machine Gun Corps

Woodhead, Gilbert                  Private 26607, 12th Cheshire Regiment

Womersley, L                          Airman 147764, Royal Air Force

Womersley, R                         Private, Royal Field Artillery

Woodwark, A                          Corporal P13893, Mounted Military Police

Yeadon, A                               Private 154691, Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Yeadon, E                               Bombardier 826587, Royal Field Artillery

Leave a Reply