Grewelthorpe St James & Methodist Church

WW1
Killed
LEATHLEY William G 2nd Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 1915

Wounded
BROWN Robert E Sergeant 1915
COOKSHAW Arthur 1914
HAMMOND John T West Yorkshire Regiment 1916
MOORE Archibald Durham Light Infantry 1914
THWAITES Herbert Manchester Regiment 1916
WAITE Fred Middlesex Regiment 1917
WAITE John H Northumberland Fusiliers 1916
WALMSLEY Joseph H West Yorkshire Regiment 1916

Also Served
ASHBY Percy Machine Gun Corps 1916
ASHBY Robert Machine Gun Corps 1916
ASHBY William Royal Field Artillery 1917
ATLAY Thomas H Royal Naval Air Service 1916
BATTY Fred West Yorkshire Regiment 1918
BAUL John W West Yorkshire Regiment 1918
BROWN Charles M Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
BROWN Donald J Royal Engineers 1915
BROWN Henry MC Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1914
COLDBECK Lawrence Sergeant RAF 1916
COOKE Frederick Royal Field Artillery
DALE Ernest Royal Army Service Corps 1915
FRANKLAND Robert Royal Field Artillery 1916
GALE Frederick West Yorkshire Regiment 1914
GALE George Northumberland Fusiliers 1916
GALE Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment 1916
HARTLEY Harold E Royal Army Service Corps 1914
HEWSON Albert Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment 1914
HEWSON Fred Coldstream Guards 1914
JACKSON Frederick Corporal Royal Field Artillery 1916
JACKSON Joseph Corporal Royal Army Service Corps 1916
JACKSON Thomas H Royal Army Service Corps 1916
LANCASTER Robert Hussars 1917
LEATHLEY Cyril Royal Navy
LOFTHOUSE George H Royal Field Artillery 1914
MALLABY Thomas
MARTIN Arthur R Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
METCALFE George West Yorkshire Regiment 1916
PICKLES Joseph Norfolk Regiment 1917
STELLING Anthony Royal Field Artillery 1915
THACKRAY George King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918
THOMPSON Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment 1918
TURNER John H Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
TURNER Robert Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
TAYLOR Rose T VAD Nursing Service
HARDCASTLE Hilda A VAD

Serving with HM Forces WW2
CJD DALTON Royal Artillery
JCDA DALTON Royal Artillery
DJ LEATHLEY Royal Air Force
GB CHAPMAN Royal Air Force
G NESOM Royal Tank Corps
L HUTCHINSON Royal Artillery
J WARD Royal Engineers
NJ WARD Royal Army Service Corps
WA STELLING King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
NH BROWN Royal Artillery
R BAIN East Yorkshire Regiment
GWD RICHARDSON Royal Scots Guards
RG ASCOUGH Green Howards
S RYDER Yorks & Lancs Regiment
S DENTON Royal Artillery
J DENTON Royal Engineers
S LOFTHOUSE Royal Air Force
WL MORLEY Royal Artillery
E ASCOUGH Royal Engineers
A CHAMBERLAIN Green Howards
J RYDER Royal Army Service Corps
RC STELLING Royal Army Service Corps
H HARRISON Royal Engineers
HR FRANKLAND Royal Air Force
T BAIN Royal Air Force
L MORLEY RAC
K WARD Royal Engineers
FKT LEATHLEY Royal Air Force
L BAIN Royal Engineers
G HARRISON Royal Artillery
H HALL Royal Artillery
J NESOM Royal Air Force
G COLE Royal Corps of Signals
L TAYLOR Royal Corps of Signals
L LONSDALE Sherwood Foresters died
J MOORE Royal Army Ordnance Corps died
WB TRENHOLME Royal Engineers
E ASHBY Royal Air Force
R ASHBY
H HUTCHINSON Royal Air Force
N BUCKLE Royal Army Service Corps
P LENG Royal Air Force
J THORPE Royal Army Service Corps
M HOUSEMAN ATS
EM BIELBY ATS
TE CHAPMAN ATS
L STELLING WRNS
A BURNS ATS
M NESOM WAAF
FB LODGE WAAF
M CALVERT WAAF

Leave a Reply