Garforth St Mary’s Church

WW1

BREED John B 2ndLt 236 Seige Battery RGA Killed in France

SISSONS Roland E Lt 1/8 West Yorkshire Regiment Killed in France

DOBSON Reginald G Major MGC West Yorks Regt. Died in Hospital Kantara Egypt.

Killed or Died in France

ARCHER David R LCpl 13/6 Yorks & Lancs Regt
BACKHOUSE Sidney Pte 13/Durham Light Infantry

BARBER James Pte 7/KOYLI

BARKER Frank Sgt 2/Border Regt
BEDELL Ernest Cpl 1/5 West Yorks Regt 
BILTON Cephas Pte 1/8 West Yorks Regt 

BRECKON Robert E L/Cpl 6/KOYLI

BROWNRIDGE Percy Pte 9/Northumberland Fus.

BROWNRIDGE Thomas A L/Cpl 126 Field CORE 

BURNLEY Herbert Pte 15/West Yorks Regt

CAYGILL Percy Pte 18/West Yorks Regt

COCKRAM Richard Pte 9/D of W Regt

DACRE George Pte 8/West Yorks Regt

DICKINSON Herbert E Pte 7/Leics Regt

DIXON Robert C L/Cpl 1/KOSB

FRESHWATER Herbert Gnr 9/Bde RGA

GEE Joseph Cpl 9/KOYLI

GLOVER Ernest Pte 2/4 KOYLI

GOODALL Arthur Pte 14/Yorks & Lancs Regt

GREGSON Harry Sgt 93/Bde RFA

HEPPLE Leonard Pte 49/MGC RGA

HEWITT Harold E L/Cpl 9/KRRC

HOLDEN Leonard Dvr 245/WBBde3/RFA

HOWSON Thomas Pte10/KOYLI

ISHERWOOD William E Pte 9/DofW Regt

JOHNSON George Sgt 2/Scots Guards

JOHNSON John L/Cpl 10/Notts & Derby Regt

JONES Edward LP L/Cpl 10/West Yorks Regt
KING John W L/Cpl 2/Lancs Fus.

NICHOLSON Joe Pte 3/Coldstream Guards

LEVITT Percy L/Cpl 10/KOYLI

OXTOBY Seth L/Cpl 15/Highland Light Inf.

PICKERSGILL Herbert Pte 14/Northumberland Fus.

QUIGLEY James Pte 10/KOYLI

REED William Gnr 25/Seige Batt. RGA

ROBERTS George Spr 44/CCSRE

ROBERTS James AS Pte 5/KOYLI

SEATON Ernest Pte 12/Manchester Regt

SIMPSON Charles Pte 2/Coldstream Guards

SISSONS G Reginald Cpl 9/West Yorks Regt

SMITH Sidney M Pte 10/KOYLI

SMITH Walter E Cpl 9/KRRC

TAYLOR Richard A Pte 3/KOYLI

TEALE Nathan Pte 2/Coldstream Guards

TEALE Richard TL Pte 5/Northumberland Fus.

TILLOTSON William Pte 6/West Yorks Regt

WAITES John H Pte 7/KOYLI

WATTS Thomas Cpl 193/Inf Labour Coy.

WILSON William F Spr 2/1 London RE

Died in Hospital in England

BALME John E Pte 15/West Yorks Regt

BIRCH Thomas Pte 21/West Yorks Regt

DICKINSON Thomas Pte 10/KOYLI

HEBDEN John Tpr 2/Cav.Div R Scots Greys

LINCOLN Ernest Pte 5/KOYLI

SIMPSON Charles P Pte RTE BDiv RE

SMITHSON Henry Sgt 83/Field Amb.RAMC

Died in Hospital Egypt

BOOTH Ernest Pte 6/York & Lancs Regt

FRYER Harry Pte 33/Field Amb. RAMC

WW2

Maurice BARKER

Frank BLEASBY

Horace CAPPER

Sydney CHAPPEL

Thomas CRAVEN

Harry GRAY

Harold HEALAS

Walter HORNER

Bernard JACKSON

Jack LAMBERT

Reginald LEAROYD

William WHEATLEY

Arthur Stanley LORRIMAN

Stanley NAYLOR

John Robert PRENTICE

George PRENTICE

Bernard RICHARDSON

William ROBINSON

Alec SIMPSON

Norman SIMPSON

Eric Elston SMITH

Colin SUNDERLAND

Jeffrey Andrew WALKER

Kirkby SILVERWOOD

Gordon R LAND (1951)

Leave a Reply