Sedbergh Wesleyan Circuit

Died WW1

William E ARMER 7TH Border Regiment

Fred BUSHBY Royal Engineers

Stephen E HANDLEY 2ND South Staffs

Thomas E HARESNAPERoyal Engineers

William MASON 13TH Battn King’s Own Yorkshire

George MIDDLETON 4TH Australian Pioneers

John NELSON Royal Scots

Walter SANDERSON Duke of Wellington’s

Robert E SEDDON 11TH Border Regiment

John WINN 16TH Lancashire Fusiliers

Richard WINN Duke of Wellingtons

Sedbergh School

Died Boer War

DIGBY-JONES RJT VC Lieutenant Royal Engineers died 6 January 1900

BLAIR Hugh Maxwell Captain Seaforth Highlanders died 7 Februaary 1900

JOHNSON Wilfred Moss Imperial Yeomanry died 17 Dec 1900

MOCATTA Ernest William Lieutenant Imperial Light Horse died 6 January 1900

POLLOCK George William 19th Hussars died 26 December 1899

TAIT Frederick Guthrie Lieutenant Black Watch died 7 February 1900

Died WW1

J ADAMSON

MF AINSLIE

LE ALLAN

NC AMPT

NR ANDERSON

ACF ANDREWS

MP ANDREWS

TV ANTHONY

NB ANTROBUS

HE APPLEYARD

JB ARMITAGE

N ARMITAGE

ED ASHTON

FW ATHERTON

LE ATKINSON

RE ATKINSON

RB BARKER

MD BARROWS

BHE BEADON

BCO BEATSON

SE BELL

AD BINNIE

PA BLAIR

H BLEASE

CE BLURTON

ER BOWDEN

B BRADSHAW

CH BREWER

SL BRIDGFORD

RB BRISCO

M BROTHERS

RE BRYANT

ECG BUCKLEY

E BURROW

GB BURTON

JC CALVERT

GC CALVERT

CM CAMERON

RC CARVER

AL CHALMERS

GD CHALTON

WH CHARLEWOOD

HR CHOLMELEY

IC CHRYSTAL

AS CHURCHYARD

JO CLEMSON

KR COBB

CE CODDINGTON

A COOKSON

H deB CORDES

CW CORY

AM CRAIGMILE

SG CUNNINGHAM

FR DANSON

CR DARWELL

WJ DASHWOOD

IS DAVIDSON

JP DAVIDSON

GC DEANS

LVE DENIS

CW DICKINSON

CK DIGBY-JONES

JG DIXON

J DONALD

CB DOVE

HF DUNCAN

M DUNCAN

H DUNN

FAJ EASTWOOD

AR EDGHILL

F EDMONDSON

TD EDMONDSON

WS ELLIS

TH EVANS

IS FALCONAR-STEWART

EB FAWCETT

H FISH

TN FRANCE

LM GARBUTT

FW GERARD

RB GIBBINS

GW GOSSAGE

MW GRAHAM

WB GRANDAGE

EA GROOME

EG HADOW

AM HAIGH

CEH HALES

WK HAMILTON-CAMPBELL

H HARDY

BC HARRISON

T HARVEY

L HASTINGS

A HEBDEN

FP HIRD

TA HERDMAN

JL HIGGIN

HV HIGGINS

EH HINDLEY-SMITH

JF HITCHON

HA HODGES

LN HOLDEN

WS HUGHES

A HUTCHINSON

LG HUTCHINSON

JG HUTCHINSON

SF HUTTON

PL IBBETSON

JR JACKMAN

AR JAMES

BS JENNINGS

CG JOHNSON

GB JOHNSON

TR JOHNSON

JG JOHNSTONE

HA JOHNSTONE

W McC JOHNSTONE

EJ JONES

TL JOWETT

G JOY

LRT KING

SWT KING

RE KIRBY

CH KIRKUS

JE KNOWLES

RR LANGTRY

CP LAWRENCE

EG LEAKE

RM LEAKE

AM LITTLE

JB LUPTON

R LUPTON

GL MacEWAN

ATS MacIVER

HS MACKAY

PS MACKAY  

JL MACKINTOSH

HD MACPHERSON

N MACRAE

B MAGUIRE

E MALLINSON

JMM MARSHALL

W MASON

MDW MAUDE

RE MAY

K McDIARMID

IL McGREGOR

A MELVILLE

JW MERIVALE

HF MILLS

AN MILNE

JS MOIR-BYRES

PB MURRAY

WS NEVILLE

CA NEWBY

AHS NICHOLL

RB ODGERS

DA ORD-MACKENZIE

GC OSBORN

FG PEARSON

S PILKINGTON

WR PONSONBY

JL PUMHREY

JS PUNCHARD

MO RAMSEY

A REID

JG REID

JS REID

FWH RENTON

TH RICHMOND

H RIDEHALGH

SG RIMMER

RA RITCHIE

TPA RITCHIE

F RITSON

DF ROBERTSON

FW ROBINSON

JH ROBINSON

FB ROSEVEARE

WF ROXBURGH

WK SANDERSON

HA SAPORTAS

CQ SAWYER

TR SCOTT

FB SEDGWICK

FA SHAW

LG SHAW

AN SHERRIFF

HC SHUTT

G SIMPSON

JWB SLATER

LP SMITH

RT SMITH

RG SPALDING

EF SQUANCE

FBD STALKER

H STAPLETON

CB STEAD

RW STERLING

JL STERLING

TB STOCKDALE

R STONEHOUSE

JM STROTHER

JC STUART

GH SULIVAN

LP SUTCLIFFE

O SUTCLIFFE

ES TAYLOR

GCV TAYLOR

HA TAYLOR

FN TETLEY

G THOMPSON

AA THOMSON

H THORP

J THWAYTES

JH TINDAL

J TOPHAM

O TUKE

ED TURNER

GC TURNER

KL TURNER

WS TURNER

FH TURNER

HWF COOPER

GL TUTIN

WH VERNON

GP WALTON

WH WANKLYN

JC WARREN

T WATERWORTH

AP WATSON

DH WATSON

HT WATSON

KF WATSON

AP WEBB

OS WHALEY

HW WHALLEY

JL WHALLEY

RL WHALLEY

RS WHIGHAM

TS WHITAKER

BW WHITE

H WHITEHEAD

JM WHITEHEAD

JL WHITFIELD

AJHR WIDDOWSON

E WILSON

HS WOOLER

CA WOOLER

CS WORTHINGTON

FB WRIGHT

JC YATES

WL YOUNG

AC YOUNG

DC YOUNG

GWE MAUDE

Died WW2

BJN ADSHEAD  

JML ALBRECHT

JS ALEXANDER

DW ALLARDICE

PM ALLARDICE

JNP ARKLE

J ARMISTEAD

RB ASH

R ASKEW

JH ATKINS

JS ATKINSON

AEW AYRE

PBH AYRTON

CH BACON

AM BAILES

JW BAIRD

GF BALL

GM BARDOLPH

M BARNBY

KD BATES

HW BATTY

BJN BENSON

NJV BENSON

GR BLEASBY

P WYNTER-BLYTH

KR BRADLEY

GM BREARLEY

JB BREARE

PAL BROWN

WA BROWN

ACA BRUCE

PW BRYHAM

L BUCKLEY

JR BUSHELL

JL CALVERT

JC CAMPBELL VC

K CAMPBELL VC

KC CAMPBELL

RWH CARTER

H CAVAGHAN  

JH CHESMAN

WM CHURCHILL

FA COBHAM

L COCKER

PM COCKIN

P COOPER

DFC CROMBIE

CT DANIEL

DW DATE

WW DAWSON

JR DEAN

RCW DENT

DH DEY

SL DORMAN

TF DORWARD

JB DOUGLAS

NG DRYBURGH

J DUN

RH EDWARDS

ADH ELDER

PB EVANS

JB FAIRHURST

WL FAWCETT

JN FORREST

HSK FREW

SE FROST

JV FULTON

RW FULTON

PD FURNISS

P GIFFORD

AR GLENNIE

TW GREATOREX

JN GREY

P GUNDILL

GW GUNN VC

PM GUNN

ET HALLEY

ER HAMER

TE HANDLEY

MT HANMER

WBJ HAPPOLD

RS HARROWING

CWH HASLETT

JN HENDERSON

MT HENRY

DFH HERBERT

P HOARE

AL HOLLINSHEAD

MW HOLLIS

AH HOOD

J HORSLEY

RL HUDSON

JM ILIFF

CWA INGLIS

GH ISHERWOOD

AS JACKSON  

MI JENNINGS

EAH JOBES

JMcC JOHNSON

DHS KAY

PGW LANGWILL

ID LEARMONTH

HL LINDO

J LOCKHART

C LOWIS

AN LUNN

BF McALISTER

EJ McCRINDLE

JF MACKIE

HN MACLAURIN

ANL McQUEEN

GAR MALET

WE MARSHALL

CS MARTIN

K MARTIN

JH MASSEY

MD MAXWELL

EP MESSENGER

RA MILES

DK MILLIGAN

C MINTON-SENHOUSE

AO MOLESWORTH

WN MOUNSEY

GC MUIR

B MURRAY

GW NANGLE

DG NAPIER

D NUTTALL

EL OVERTON

ACB OWEN

JHM PAIN

DA PAULIN

RB PEARSON

AC PENNINGTON

R PINKERTON

PJ PLAYFAIR

L PRESTON

AEM PYRAH

DA RICHARDS

JB ROBERTSON

PJW ROBSON  

JK ROGERS

CF RUSSELL

DS RUSSELL

JPO RUSSELL

J SCOTT

PR SCOTT

TD SEDGWICK

JEC SINCLAIR

GP SIVEWRIGHT

GDM SMITH

RS SMITH

GET SODEN

JAB SOMERVILLE

IL SPALDING

JBP SPENCER

JM SQUANCE

RNG STOCK

RS SYKES

GC TAYLOR

AE TETLEY

JB THOMPSON

WJC THOMPSON

PM THORNEYCROFT

RS TODD

RFS TUDSBERY

JP TURCAN

RS TURCAN

TM TURNER

RB VAUX

MJ VEITCH

JP WAKEFIELD

IHD WALKER

JL WALSH

HE WALTON

DO WARD

AVH WARDLE

NR WARREN

G WASHINGTON

AG WATSON

DJF WATSON

WS WATSON

R WHELDON

AF WHITE

RR WHYTE

JWG WILLISON

IM WILSON

KS WOOD

RB WOODS

ML WORTHINGTON

ER WRIGHT

JG STOWER

C DAHL

DF OLIVER

PA MERRINGTON

GS FRASER

Sedbergh St Andrew’s Church

Died WW1

Willliam E ARMER

Stephen ATKINSON

Joseph C BATEMAN

Noel BENNETT

Henry BOOTH

Albert BROOKS

George BURTON

John BURTON

Fred BUSHBY

Miles CAPSTICK

Charles L CHORLEY MC

Henry J CLEMMETT

Thomas W CLEMMETT

James CRAGG

Thomas CRAGG

George Albert DAWSON

Richard HOUGHTON

Thomas KENDAL

Samuel LAKING

John C LEIGHTON

Harry L MASON

Robert METCALFE

Herbert PARK

Harold H PEARSON

Thomas W RIGG

Walter SANDERSON

Robert E SEDDON

Charles J SISSON

Joseph A SMITH

George W SOUTHERIN

John G STAINTON

WW2 Served

James ARMITSTEAD

Robert ATKINSON

Harry W BATTY

William BAINBRIDGE

Robert WH CARTER

William W DAWSON

Thomas G DINSDALE

Albert H GARNETT

John GOTH

John R GREENWOOD

Thomas EV HANDLEY MM

James E HARVEY

John McC JOHNSON

Desmond S KAY DFC

Charles LOWIS

William N MOUNSEY

Patrick J NICHOLSON

Anthony C PENNINGTON

Derrick SEDGEWICK

Thomas R SOWERBY

George N STAINTON

William WOOF

Sedbergh War Memorial

Died WW1

Willliam E ARMER

Stephen ATKINSON

Joseph C BATEMAN

Noel BENNETT

Henry BOOTH

Albert BROOKS

George BURTON

John BURTON

Fred T BUSHBY

C Leonard CHORLEY

Henry J CLEMMET

Thomas W CLEMMET

James CRAGG

Thomas E DAKRES

Thomas CRAGG

John W FOSTER

R Matthew FOTHERGILL

Joseph GIBSON

Thomas L HALL

S Edward HANDLEY

Thomas E HARESNAPE

J Cyril HINDSON

Richard HOUGHTON

Thomas KENDALL

Samuel LAKIN

J Charles LEIGHTON

Harry L MASON

Herbert PARK

Harold H PEARSON

T William RIGG

Walter SANDERSON

R Edward SEDDON

Charles J SISSON

Joseph A SMITH

George W SOUTHERIN

John G STAINTON

Thomas B STOCKDALE

Edwin STOREY

G Armstrong THOMPSON

Richard WINN

Died WW2

James E HARVEY

Patrick J NICHOLSON

John McC JOHNSON

Anthony C PENNINGTON

Desmond H WRAY DFC

Thomas R SOWERBY

Charles LOWIS

George N STAINTON William N MOUNSEY