Riddlesden War Memorial Institute

Died WW1

F BRADY

TH BURNETT

P CARTER

W COATES

H DENNISON

HF DRIVER

C DRIVER

E SCOTT

F DRIVER

D FEATHER

H HOGARTH

H JARMAN

J LAYTON

WC MORRIS

D SCOTT

A SMITH

J THORNBOROUGH

Died WW2

N BARTRAM

D BEECROFT

RWH BRADLEY

W DEXTER

J EASTWOOD

JB GREENWOOD

H JUDSON

H LOBLEY

TS ROBINSON

AJW SEARES

GWA STANDFAST

E TRETTON

A BEANLANDS

C BINNS

EV COPE

H DIXON

EA FORTUNE

JA HARPER

E KENDRICK

T ROBERTS

E SALMON

A SAMPSON

RJ THORNTON

GMC TURNER

Riddlesden St Mary’s Church

WW1 Roll of Honour

T H BURNETT West Riding Regiment

R COOKSON Royal Air Force

F BRADY West Riding Regiment

C ANDERTON East Lancashire Regiment

JG ANDERSON Kent Regiment

J ANDERSON West Riding Regiment

W ANDERSON New Zealanders

A BRACEWELL Machine Gun Corps

G BATESON Army Service Corps

G BENSON Army Service Corps

J BENSON Royal Engineers

J BARON West Yorkshire Regiment

W BENTHAM Royal Fusiliers

W BUCKLEY West Riding Regiment

W BENSON Royal Engineers

WB CLARKSON Royal Garrison Artillery

AB CLARKSON West Riding Regiment

C CHESTER Royal Sussex Regiment

F CRYER West Riding Regiment

G CLARKSON Royal Garrison Artillery

G COOKSON West Riding Regiment

H CHESTER Army Veterinary Corps

H CRAVEN West Riding Regiment

H CLOUGH Army Service Corps

J CRAVEN West Yorkshire Regiment

J CRABTREE West Riding Regiment

JE DIXON West Riding Regiment

J DRIVER Royal Garrison Artillery

S DURKIN Royal Garrison Artillery

TA DRIVER West Riding Regiment

A ELKINGTON Army Service Corps

JB FEATHER Royal Garrison Artillery

H DRIVER West Riding Regiment

J COOKSON Royal Engineers

HG MIDGLEY Royal Engineers

P CARTER Army Ordnance Corps

D FEATHER RMAS

H FEATHER Royal Engineers

F GILL Durham Light Infantry

E HAMMOND Royal West Kent Regiment

JT HAMMOND Royal Garrison Artillery

JW HARMAN West Riding Regiment

H JARMAN Northumberland Fusiliers

F KAY Machine Gun Corps

FC KERSHAW Northumberland Fusiliers

A LIVERSEDGE Labour Company

E LONGMAN West Riding Regiment

G LONGMAN West Riding Regiment

H LIVERSEDGE West Yorkshire Regiment

H LONGMAN HMS Courageous

P LAYCOCK Royal Field Artillery

R LUND Army Service Corps

R LIVERSEDGE East Yorkshire Regiment

T LIVERSEDGE West Riding Regiment

A MURGATROYD Royal Field Artillery

FW MOORE Royal Engineers

F MITCHELL Seaforth Highlanders

G MOORE West Yorkshire Regiment

H MAWSON West Riding Regiment

R MIDGLEY Machine Gun Corps

C PEAKE Northumberland Fusiliers

C PARKINSON Royal Field Artillery

C PEZET  Military Foot Police

H POWELL West Yorkshire Regiment

J PATTINSON West Riding Regiment

T PERIGO North Devon Regiment

A ROWLETT Military Police

A ROBINSON West Riding Regiment

A RICHARDSON Army Service Corps

S SCOTT West Riding Regiment

I SCOTT West Riding Regiment

H DENNISON Tank Corps

H RICHARDSON West Riding Regiment

J RYDER West Yorkshire Regiment

TH RYDER Army Service Corps

W RICHARDSON Cheshire Regiment

H SMITH Royal Marine Light Infantry

H SHUTTLEWORTH West Riding Regiment

G SHUTTLEWORTH Royal Field Artillery

A SHUTTLEWORTH Labour Company

I SCOTT Army Veterinary Corps

J TURNER Army Service Corps

S THROUP Lancashire Fusiliers

T TEMPEST West Riding Regiment

A WATERHOUSE Machine Gun Corps

A WEATHERALL Royal Garrison Artillery

H WEATHERALL Army Service Corps

H WHITAKER Royal Garrison Artillery

S WILKINSON West Riding Regiment

T WILKINSON West Riding Regiment

W WADDINGTON Royal Flying Corps

A SMITH West Riding Regiment

JD SMITH West Riding Regiment

DC SCOTT Royal Field Artillery

EP SCOTT Royal Ordnance Corps

W COATES Machine Gun Corps

C DRIVER Seaforth Highlanders

CW MORRIS Leicestershire Regiment

J LAYTON Army Veterinary Corps

E SCOTT West Riding Regiment

H HOGARTH Royal Engineers

A SMITH West Riding Regiment

E SHOESMITH Royal Army Service Corps MT

H THORNBOROUGH Scots Guards

A SLATER Royal Flying Corps

T THORNBOROUGH West Riding Regiment

J WOOD Durham Light Infantry

F DRIVER East Lancashire Regiment

J SMITH HMS Resolution

WI SCOTT HMS Isis

WW2 DIED

Alec BEANLANDS

Dennis BEECROFT

Clarence BINNS

Robert WH BRADLEY

VE COPE

Jack EASTWOOD

EA FORTUNE

H JUDSON

Eric KENDRICK

H LOBLEY

Tom ROBINSON

Anthony J SEARES

Allan SIMPSON

F SMITH

George STANDFAST

E TRETTON

Riddlesden Primitive Methodist Ilkley Road

WW1

DIED

C DRIVER

H DRIVER

D SCOTT

E SCOTT

TH BURNETT

P CARTER

F BRADY

W COATES

F DRIVER

H DENISON

D FEATHER

H HOGARTH

H JARMAN

J LAYTON

CW MORRIS

A SMITH

J THORNBOROUGH

SERVED

C ANDERTON

J ANDERSON

JG ANDERSON

W ANDERSON

A BRACEWELL                     

G BATESON

G BENSON

J BENSON

J BARON

W BENTHAM

W BUCKLEY

W BENSON

AB CLARKSON

C CHESTER

F CRYER

G CLARKSON

G COOKSON

H CHESTER

H CRAVEN

H CLOUGH

J CRAVEN

J COOKSON

J CRABTREE

R COOKSON

WB CLARKSON

JE DIXON

J DRIVER

S DURKIN

TA DRIVER

A PILKINGTON

JB FEATHER

H FEATHER

F GILL

E HAMMOND

JT HAMMOND

JW HARMAN

F KAY

FC KERSHAW

A LIVERSEDGE

E LONGMAN

G LONGMAN

H LIVERSEDGE

H LONGMAN

P LAYCOCK

R LUND

R LIVERSEDGE

T LIVERSEDGE

A MURGATROYD

FW MOORE

F MITCHELL

G MOORE

H MAWSON

R MIDGLEY

C PEAKE

C PARKINSON

C PEZET

H POWELL

J PATTINSON

T PERIGO

A ROWLETT

A ROBINSON

A RICHARDSON

H RICHARDSON

J RYDER

TH RYDER

W RICHARDSON

A SLATER

A SMITH

A SHUTTLEWORTH

E SCOTT

E SHOESMITH

G SHUTTLEWORTH

H SMITH

H SHUTTLEWOTH

I SCOTT

I SCOTT

J SMITH

JD SMITH

WI SCOTT

H THORNBOROUGH

J TURNER

S THROUP

T TEMPEST

A WATERHOUSE

A WEATHERALL

H WEATHERALL

H WHITTAKER

J WOOD

S WILKINSON

T WILKINSON

W WADDINGTON

S SCOTT

B WIDDOP