Riddlesden Morton Cemetery

Private H ALLAN 1ST Batt. Canadian Infantry 27 10 1916

Lance Corporal A BAMFORTH Duke of Wellingtons Regiment 8 3 1919

Gunner C BROWN Royal Field Artillery 13 12 1918

Staff Sergeant Major G BROWN Canadian Army Service Corps 18 1 1917

Driver W GEEHAN Royal Field Artillery 9 10 1916

Private PE GORDON 52nd Batt. Canadian Infantry 26 9 1916

Private W GREENHALGH Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 27 11 1918

Private W HAYDEN Hampshire Regiment 23 11 1917

Private M HOLMES Royal Canadian Regiment 8 6 1917

Private GLD JONES Royal Lancaster Regiment 24 7 1918

Private R KELLY Kings Own Scottish Borderers 29 12 1920

Private D McCLURE Cameron Highlanders 1 10 1918

Private A MAIDMENT Lancashire Fusiliers 21 10 1920

Able Seaman MJ MARTIN RNVR Anson Batt. RND 6 10 1916

Private EA MICHAEL 2nd Batt. Australian Infantry 31 7 1916

Private C O’HARA The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10 3 1919

Private AW PEARMAN Royal Warwickshire Regiment 29 7 1916  

Lance Corporal C PHILLIPS Royal Fusiliers 19 6 1917

Private M SMITH 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles 2 7 1917

Private JN WATSON Royal Defence Corps 6 7 1918

Driver P WELLS Royal Army Service Corps 12 4 1917

2nd Air Mechanic F WHITAKER Royal Air Force 6 10 1918

Rawdon War Memorial

rawdon4.jpg

Roll of Honour 1914-18

George Airton D’Arcy Hutton Harry Proctor
Gerald Averdieck Edward Jackson Paul Rawnsley
Sydney Bateson Basil Jordan Henry Rigg
Charles Bell Willam Jowett Cyril Robson
George Binns Ronald Kay Arthur Sands
Alfred Brady Jonathan Knowles Leonard Scurr
William Brown Kenneth Law George Shaw
Lawrence Carlisle Adam Linfoot Victor Skevington
John Carter Clarence Lambourne Carrington Smith
John Darnborough Percy Lister Walter Spence
Fred Exley Henry Longfellow Albert Stevens
William Farrer John Lumby Harry Stevens
Richard Fawcett Matthew Marshall Joseph Sunderland
Harold Gott Walter Mason Wilfred Swale
William Grandage Gilbert Mawson William Taylor
Martin Gray Eric May George Teale
Clarence Harper J. Arthur Middlemiss Albert Tidds
Edward Hartley George C. Muller Louis De Witt Tomlinson
James Hartley Harry Myers Fred Ward
Edwin Hewitt Albert Newsham Cecil Warrior
Joshua Hindle J. Edgar Oates John Whitehead
Percy Hindle Arnold Palliser Jasper Whitehead
Archie Hopwood Harry Palliser W. Lawn Wilkinson
Joseph Howdin Hugh Partridge Frederick Wilson
Fred Houlden Frank Pitt Jos Windross
Lewis Houlden Harry Prince Evelyn Wood
  Yeadon …. George Wood

Roll of Honour 1939-45

Frederick Akister Jack Dawson Wilfred Pratt
Frederick Altoft Sydney Francis John Sharp
Ronald Armitage Roland Frost Marjorie Sharp
Arthur Barlow Robert Harper Eileen Stallworthy
Thomas Barrett John Hattersley Eric Trumper
Robert Berkin James Hawkshaw Hedley Verity
Dennis Best Robert Heap George Vokes
Leslie Binns Frank Hudson Allan Wheelhouse
Dennis Brown Thomas Jeffrey Alfred Waite
Cyril Bullock Ronald Kirkbright Peter Wood
Thomas Coleman Austyn Naylor Roy Yeadon
Edgar Cornaby Reginald Pool  

Rawdon Woodhouse Grove School

(Inside the School Methodist Chapel on Apperley Lane)

WW1

H AGAR

LF BARNES

NH BARR

JP BARRITT

JP BOURNE

JG BRAITHWAITE

FCM BROADBENT

GS BROADBENT

GK BROWN

E BUTTERWORTH

HW CASH

G CLAUGHTON

R CLAUGHTON

ACJ COOMBES

E MAY

HJ DICKINSON

SL DOWNEY

J EDDISON

WJ GOUDIE

FS GREGORY

TH HEATON

AV HIRST

SL HITCHEN

A HODGSON

R A HOLIDAY

RK JAMES

AC KENT

A LEE

W McINTOSH

J MacINTYRE

WA MARSDEN

JR MASHFORD

NB MIERS

HH MITCHELL

GA MOON

A MOORHOUSE

T MURRAY

H MYERS

ET PARKIN

HR PARTRIDGE

AP PHILLIPS

GW POWELL

JA POWELL

AP PYCROFT

H RAYNER

H REASON

PFT REILLY

JH ROBINSON

H SINCLAIR

AV SKEVINGTON

CH STAMPE

JC STARKIE

HG STRINGER

LC TURTON

NO VINTER

CE WAINWRIGHT

E WALES

H WALGATE

JE WARNER

JM WHITEHEAD

JW WHITEHEAD

RN WILDMAN

AT WOODCOCK

GE WOOD

H WOODS

CG WILD

WP YATES

T VASEY (missing on memorial but to be added)

WW2

JB ACKROYD

CG ALWAYS

AH BARLOW

GA BAXENDALE

WF BIRKETT

JS BRIGGS

ATC BROMICH

M DONALDSON

HH DUNWELL

K GRAY

JS GREENWOOD

A GUTHRIE

JH HAMMOND

R HEAP

L HODKIN

HJ IBBETSON

WD JOY

WDW KENNARD

DJ MacDONALD

EC MARTIN

RS METCALF

H METCALFE

BE MOSS

RL MOSS

PM MOSSCROP

HE NICHOLLS

PR OWEN

FW PETTY

J REECE

W ROOKE

JM SCHOFIELD

R SINGLETON

E STEAD

PC THORNELY

AJ TURNER

JOR WEBSTER

E WRIGHT

EOD YORKE

Rawdon Trinity Church

ViviLnk

Those Who Died WW2

ROBERT BERKIN

EDGAR CORNABY

TOM EXLEY

ERIC TRUMPER

HEDLEY VERITY

KENNETH WALKER

Those who died in WW1

HUGH R PARTRIDGE

WILLIAM HALL

GEORGE GIRT

JOHN HAIGH

HARRY EXLEY

TOM KIRKBRIGHT

NORMAN LUMBY

JOSPH E LUPTON

Rawdon St Peter’s Church

Church Bible Class Died 1914-1919

ViviLnk

George W BINNS

John G CARTER

Sam Emmott

Louis HOULDEN

Ronald D KAY

John A MIDDLEMISS

Harry MYERS

J Edgar OATES

Arnold PALLISER

Harry PROCTER

George WOOD

Rawdon St Peter WW1

George AIRTON

H Sidney BATESON

Charles H BELL

George W BINNS

Alfred BRADY

William BROWN

Laurence CARLISLE

John G CARTER

John DARNBOROUGH

Fred EXLEY               

William R FARRER

Richard W FAWCETT

Harold GOTT

William B GRANDAGE

Martin K GRAY

Clarence R HARPER

Edward HARTLEY

James HARTLEY

Edwin HEWITT

Joshua HINDLE

Percy HINDLE

Archie HOPWOOD

Fred HOULDEN

Louis HOULDEN

Joseph T HOWDIN

D’Arcy W HUTTON

Edward JACKSON

Basil JORDAN

William JOWETT

Ronald KAY

Jonathan E KNOWLES

Kenneth LAW

Clarence LAMBOURNE

William Percy LISTER

Henry W LONGFELLOW

John T LUVY

Matthew S MARSHALL

Walter MASON

Gilbert MAWSON

Eric MAY

J Arthur MIDDLEMISS

George F MULLER

Harry MYERS

Albert NEWSHAM

J Edgar OATES

Arnold PALLISER

Harry PALLISER

Hugh PARTRIDGE

Frank PITT

Harry PRINCE

Harry PROCTOR

Paul RAWNSLEY

Cyril ROBSON

Arthur SANDS

Leonard SCURR

George SHAW

A Victor SKEVINGTON

A Carrington SMITH

Walter E SPENCE

Albert STEVENS

Harry STEVENS

Joseph SUNDERLAND

Wilfred SWALE

William TAYLOR

George TEALE

Albert TIDDS

Fred WARD

Cecil WARRIOR

John W WHITEHEAD

Jasper M WHITEHEAD

W Lawn WILKINSON

J Frederick WILSON

Jos WINDROSS

G Evelyn WOOD

George A WOOD

J Alec YEADON

WW2

Fred K AKISTER

Frederick C ALTOFT

Ronald P ARMITAGE

Arthur C BARLOW

Thomas BARRETT

Robert BERKIN

Dennis BEST

Leslie BINNS

Dennis BROWN

Cyril BULLOCK

Thomas COLEMAN

Edgar CORNABY

Jack E DAWSON

Sydney FRANCIS

Rowland FROST

Robert HARPER

John HATTERSLEY

James HAWKSHAW

Robert HEAP

Frank H HUDSON

Thomas JEFFREY

Ronald W KIRKBRIGHT

Austyn R NAYLOR

Reginald L POOL

Wilfred PRATT

John H SHARP

Marjorie E SMITH

Eileen STALWORTHY

Eric P TRUMPER

Hedley VERITY

George T VOKES

Allan C WHEELHOUSE

Alfred S WAITE

Peter M WOOD

Roy S YEADON