Steeton with Eastburn Mechanics Institute

WW1 DIED

STEETON

William ASTLE

J Hartley BARRITT

Albert BELL

William G BROOKSBANK

 Harrison BROWES

John A BUTTERFIELD

Charlie CLARKSON

Spencer CLIFFE

Bertram Greenwood CLOUGH

Henry CLOUGH

Clifford COCKSHOTT

Cyrus COCKSHOTT

Wright COCKSHOTT

F William DAWES

Prince DAWSON

Herbert DOVE

James DOVE

Matt DOVE

Frederick T ELLISON

Thomas FITZSIMONS

Joseph HALE

T HINKLEY

Ralph HODGSON

William IRELAND

Richard LAMBERT

J Archie METCALFE

Arthur MOULE

Thomas S MOYLE

Ewart G MYERS

Willie NAYLOR

John NELSON

Jackson NICHOLSON

Richard NICHOLSON

Harry OLIVER

Arthur B PARRY

Wilfred RISHWORTH

Thomas N ROBSON

William O ROBSON

Henry SHACKLETON

Fred SHARP

Arthur SMITH

Herbert STOTT

William Henry TEALE

Harry VINTNER

James WADE

James H WALKER

Norman WATSON

George WILSON

J Clarence WILSON

John William WILSON

EASTBURN

Tom BALDWIN

Fred CARLETON

Arthur ELLISON

Willie ELLISON

Harry GRIMSTON

Maurice HARGREAVES

Tom HACKSTON

Eshton HEYWOOD

Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH

Tom SPENCER

Tom THOMSON

Squire TOPHAM

Alfred TOWNSON

Victor TUCK

Cameron WILSON

 WW1 SERVED

James ANDERSON

Robert ANDERSON

William ANDERSON

Albert M ANDERTON

Arthur ANGUS

Walter ASTLE

C H Herbert BAGHURST

Fred BALDWIN

Irwin BALDWIN

Thomas BALDWIN

Cyril BARKER

Norman BARKER

William BARKER

Percy BARRETT

Wm Wilson BARRETT

Chas H BATEMAN

Sam BEBB

Tom BELL

Sydney H BOOTHMAN

Wm Geo BOWMAN

Frank BRAYSHAW

Herbert BRAYSHAW

William BRAYSHAW

Arthur BRIGGS

Baden BRIGGS

Cecil BROOKSBANK

John BROOKSBANK

Harold BROOKSBANK

Harry BROOKSBANK

Tom BROOKSBANK

Chas BROWES

John Wm BROWES

Robert Wright BROWES

Evan BROWN

Jas BROWN

Hanson BUTTERFIELD

 Willie BUTTERFIELD

John CAPSTICK

William CARTER

Colin CASSON

Norman R CASSON

Wilfred CASSON

William CATHEY

Arthur CHANDLER

Cuthbert L CLARKE

Elijah CLIFF

Joseph CLOUGH

Sam H CLOUGH

William CLOUGH

Alfred COCKROFT

Charles COCKSHOTT

Harold COCKSHOTT

Hugh COCKSHOTT

Gladstone COCKSHOTT

William COCKSHOTT

Albert COOPER

Ellis COOPER

George H COPPACK

Wm Roland COPPACK

George CORNISH

Herbert CORNISH

T E CRAVEN

Henry CRYER

Lawrance CURTIS

Richard DAVEY

Arthur M DAVY

Walter DAVY

Frank DAWES

Herbert DAWES

Sam DAWES

Walter DAWES

Arthur DAWSON

Fred DEAN

Thomas DICKINSON

Arthur H DIXON

Cecil DIXON

Clarence DIXON

F Norman DIXON

Harold DIXON

Harry DIXON

Hugh DIXON

Hugh DIXON (junior)

Wilfred M DIXON

Arthur DODSON

Edward P DODSON

William DOVE

Ernest DOVER

Percy DOVER

Maurice B ELLISON

W Harry ELLISON

Gilbert ELVIDGE

William ELVIDGE

Albert EMMOTT

George EMMOTT

Harold EMMOTT

Walter EMMOTT

H ETTENFIELD

Norman ETTENFIELD

Dd Tudor EVANS

Joseph Edgar GELDARD

Fred GREENWOOD

Frederick HAGGAS

W E HAINES

Richard E HAMMETT

George HANNAM

L W HANSON

Tom HARGREAVES

Wilfred HARGREAVES

William HARGREAVES

Walter HARKER

Norman HARRISON

H HAWKINS

Hartley HEATON

George H HILL

Thomas Harding HILL

Ellis HOBSON

Harold HOBSON

Joseph HOBSON

Barnard HODGSON

Ernest HODGSON

Tom HODGSON

Thomas E HOLDSWORTH

Herbert HOLMES

Hubert HOLMES

John Chas HOLMES

Robert Hy HOLMES

Harrison HOYLE

Walter HUDSON

Edward IRELAND

James JACKSON

John JACKSON

Joseph JACKSON

Frank JONES

Ernest LAMBERT

Charles LAW

Thomas LAW

John Brear LAYCOCK

Arthur R LEE

Fred B LEE

Joseph I LEE

Harold E LEE

Percy J LEE

Robert E LEE

Edward LINGARD

George LISTER

James LISTER

John Wm LUND

Fred LUND

Mark MAIDMENT

Harry J MASON

M L MASON

William Hy MATTHEWS

John E MAWER

Alfred METCALFE

Edward MOORHOUSE

J A MORRELL

George Herbert MOULE

Bingley MYERS

William NELSON

Chas NETTLETON

Chas NEWBOULD

Abram Hy NOTT

Wm Richard NOTT

Edward O’BRIEN

Archie OGDEN

Wm H OGDEN

Raymond OGDEN

James O’HARA

James PASS

John Norman PEAKE

George C PEARCE

Herbert Hy PEARCE

Leslie PEARCE

Herbert PICKLES

William POLLARD

John B RACE

Cyril RACE

Ernest RACE

Percy RACE

Victor RACE

Frank RAMSDEN

Wilfred RAMSDEN

Chas RATCLIFFE

George RILEY

Thomas ROBERTS

Edward ROBINSON

John ROBINSON

John SAVAGE

Frederick C SAYERS

George Steward SAYERS

Walter SAYERS

Walter Hy SAYERS

Arthur SHARP

Marshall SHARP

Thomas SHARP

Harold Wesley SHONE

John SHONE

Joseph SHONE

Throup SHUTTLEWORTH

Dick SMITH

Harry SMITH

John SMITH

John Duncan SMITH

Oscar SMITH

Sydney SMITH

Charles SPENCER

Robert Hy SPENCER

Walter SPENCER

Henry STANBRIDGE

Sam STANBRIDGE

Thomas A STANBRIDGE

William STANBRIDGE

Warwick STEVENS

William P STIRK

Ernest STOTT

George STOTT

J Clarence STOTT

J W STOTT

Robert Henry STOTT

Cecil SUGDEN

Norman SUGDEN

Rupert SUGDEN

Victor SUGDEN

John SUMMERSCALES

Fred SUTCLIFFE

Samuel SUTCLIFFE

Alfred TAYLOR                                                  

Ernest TAYLOR

Frank TAYLOR

Herbert K Bell TAYLOR

Harold Wilson TEALE

Charles E THORNTON

Harold THORNTON

Paul P THORNTON

Dennis THROUP

Frank THROUP

David TILLOTSON

Joshua WADE

Tom WADEMAN

Walter WADEMAN

William WADEMAN

Chas WALTON

Christopher WALTON

John Wm WARDMAN

Albert WATSON

William H WEBB

Albert WEST

Simpson WEST

Thomas WEST

Willie WEST

Herbert WHITAKER

Thomas WHITAKER

W C WHITAKER

Herbert WHITEHEAD

Wm Buckley WHITEOAK

Allan WILKINSON

Harry WILKINSON

John WILKINSON

Joseph WILLIAMS

Robert S WILLIAMS

Charles William WILSON

John WILSON

Joshua WILSON

James WINDLE

John Richard WINDLE

William Hy WINDLE

Leonard L WRATHALL

Henry WRAY

J W WRENCH

Willie WRIGHT

Bentley YATES

EASTBURN

Harry ARMSTRONG

Arthur ATKINSON

Fred ATKINSON

Fred Baldwin

James BOTTOMLEY

Hedley BROADBENT

John BROOKSBANK

Harold BUTTERFIELD

Herbert BUTTERFIELD

Percy BUTTERFIELD

Ralph B COX

Alan S ELLISON

John L GELDARD

Joseph GODFREY

Isaac HANNAM

Fred HARGREAVES

James HEYWOOD

Harry HOLMES

John HOLMES

Wilfred HOLMES

William HOLMES

Lance LUPTON

John METCALF

Rex METCALF

Daniel MORRISON

Herbert PIGHILLS

Robert PRESTON

Tom PRESTON

John Henry RICHMOND

Walter SHUTTLEWORTH

Fred SMITH

Thomas SMITH

Walter SMITH

Harry SPENCER

Jack SPENCER

John SPENCER

Arthur STIRK

John TEAL

Stead TEAL

Thomas TEAL

Edward THOMPSON

Francis E THOMPSON

Robert B THOMPSON

William THOMPSON

Squire THORNTON

Allan TODD

Frank TOPHAM

John TOWNSON

Wm Hy TOWNSON

Harry TYSON

James Cyril WAITE

Charles WALTHAM

Harold WALTON

Herbert WALTON

Charles WILKINS

Edgar WILKINS

Sydney S WILKINS

Wilfred WILKINS

Benjamin WILSON

Sedbergh Wesleyan Circuit

Died WW1

William E ARMER 7TH Border Regiment

Fred BUSHBY Royal Engineers

Stephen E HANDLEY 2ND South Staffs

Thomas E HARESNAPERoyal Engineers

William MASON 13TH Battn King’s Own Yorkshire

George MIDDLETON 4TH Australian Pioneers

John NELSON Royal Scots

Walter SANDERSON Duke of Wellington’s

Robert E SEDDON 11TH Border Regiment

John WINN 16TH Lancashire Fusiliers

Richard WINN Duke of Wellingtons

Steeton & Eastburn War Memorial

ViviLnk

THOSE WHO DIED

WW1

STEETON

William ASTLE

J Hartley BARRITT

Albert BELL

William BROOKSBANK

 Harrison BROWES

John BUTTERFIELD

Charlie CLARKSON

Spencer CLIFFE

Bertram Greenwood CLOUGH

Henry CLOUGH

Clifford COCKSHOTT

Cyrus COCKSHOTT

Wright COCKSHOTT

F William DAWES

Prince DAWSON

Herbert DOVE

James DOVE

Matt DOVE

Frederick ELLISON

Thomas FITZSIMONS

Annie GLEDHILL

Joseph HALE

T HINKLEY

Ralph HODGSON

William IRELAND

Richard LAMBERT

Archie METCALFE

Arthur MOULE

Thomas MOYLE

Ewart MYERS

Willie NAYLOR

John NELSON

Jackson NICHOLSON

Richard NICHOLSON

Harry OLIVER

Arthur PARRY

Wilfred RISHWORTH

Thomas ROBSON

William ROBSON

Henry SHACKLETON

Fred SHARP

Arthur SMITH

Herbert STOTT

William Henry TEALE

Harry VINTNER

James WADE

James H WALKER

N WATSON

G WILSON

Clarence WILSON

John W WILSON

EASTBURN

Tom BALDWIN

Fred CARLETON

Arthur ELLISON

Willie ELLISON

Harry GRIMSTON

Maurice HARGREAVES

Tom HACKSTON

Eshton HEYWOOD

Thomas W SHUTTLEWORTH

Tom SPENCER

Tom THOMSON

Squire TOPHAM

Alfred TOWNSON

Victor TUCK

Cameron WILSON

WW2

STEETON

W COCKSHOTT

D H GATHERGOLE

J HODGSON

C M HORSFALL

H LAMBERT

R SMITH

EASTBURN

T W BELTON

L CLAMP

A WALTON

Embsay War Memorial

WW1         

PTE J BIRKETT                     West Riding Regiment

CAPT C W BROWN           Royal Scots Fusiliers

PTE T CHAPMAN              North Staffordshire Regiment

PTE B EMSLEY                    Royal Fusiliers

PTE C GANT                        West Riding Regiment

2/ LT W R HUMPHRIES   West Riding Regiment

SAPPER J INMAN             Royal Engineers

PTE W INMAN MM         West Riding Regiment

PTE W JACKSON               Enniskillen Dragoons

PTE S T NEWSHOLME      Leicestershire Regiment

PTE J OSBOURNE              West Riding Regiment

PTE L H PHILLIP                 West Riding Regiment

PTE J RAW                           West Riding Regiment

PTE S READ                         Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

PTE T READ                         West Riding Regiment

PTE J W SCOTT                  West Riding Regiment

PTE G SMITH                      West Riding Regiment

LT J W SNOWDEN             Worcestershire Regiment

PTE H THOMPSON           West Riding Regiment

PTE T WATSON                  York & Lancaster Regiment

PTE J H B WHITEHEAD     West Riding Regiment

WW2

J R CULSHAW Sgt RAF

F G LEE Gunner Royal Artillery

J SMITH F/Off RAF

R MARSHALL Gunner Royal Artillery

P H EDMONDS P/Off RAFVR

C D HARDWICK Driver Royal Artillery

M A PHILLIP Private RAMC 5th Maritime Regiment