Low Bentham St John the Baptist Church

Died WW1

Low Bentham

John ADAMTHWAITE

James BELL

Maurice BOLTON

Alexander CRAYSON

Robert CARTER

David Percival DIXON

John DICKINSON

Albert LISTER

Stephen LAWSON

David NELSON

Isaac RUCASTLE

Edward RAMSKILL

William SAVAGE

John THORNBER

Joseph TOWNEND

Francis Richard TOWNSON

William THROUP

Ernest WILCOCK

High Bentham

J ATKINSON

C BARGH

SC BARTLEY

C BECK

EW BRISCOE

W CARR

R WILCOCK-CARR

E CLAPHAM

C CLARKE

R CLARKE

L DOWBIGGIN

E C ECCLES

TD EDMONDSON

J HUTCHINSON

J JACKSON

E LEEMING

W McCANN

J MAUDSLEY

E MAGOOLAGAN

D MORRISON

L NELSON

E NEWHOUSE

W POLLARD

W ROBINSON

W SANDERSON

H SMITH

E SMITH

E STEPHENSON

H TAYLOR

R WEARING

PP WHITFIELD

T WILCOCK

Died WW2

H BONSFIELD

SW BURTON

J BUSH

EG CAPPER

H COWLISHAW

MC EDEN

SES FIELDEN

D HARRISON

GD HOLME

K HOLME

D HOLMES

TWN LYON

WH PROCTER

CH REDHEAD

ER THEXTON

A WATSON

RG WEST

W WILSON

WD WILSON

JS WRATHALL

Low Bentham Victoria Institute

(Housed in Bentham Town Hall)

Served WW1

Robert Scrope AYRTON

Bernard Alsager AYRTON

Ralph BIBBY

John BIBBY

Richard BRAITHWAITE

John BURROW

George BURROW

William BURROW

James BELL

James CARTER

John H CARTER

Thomas CARTER

Robert CARTER

Edward DOWNHAM

Edward DODDING

George FLEMING

Frank HORROCKS

Arthur JENNINGS

John Wm LISTER

Albert LISTER

Christopher LOCKWOOD

Richard MARSHALL

Isaac MARSHALL

Johnson MITTON

Thomas NUTTER

Leonard NUTTER

Ernest OVERSBY

Frank SUGDEN

Arthur SUGDEN

William TOWNEND

Albert Wilson TOWNLEY

Henry Ernest WALTER

Alexander WILCOCK

Reuben WILCOCK

Ernest WILCOCK

High and Low Bentham War Memorial

In Memory of Those From High and Low Bentham Who Fell In The Two World Wars

1914 ~ 1918

Adamthwaite J.
Atkinson J.
Auton S.
Bargh C.
Bartley S. C.
Bell.
Beck C.
Briscoe E. W.
Bolton M.
Carr W.
Carr R. W.
Clapham E.
Carter R.
Clarke C.
Clarke R.
Crayston A.
Crossen D.
Dickinson J.
Dixon D. P.
Dowbiggin L.
Eccles G. C.
Edmonson T. D.
Harrison A. J.
Hutchison J.
Jackson J.
Lawson S.
Leeming J. E.
Lister A.
McCann W.
Maudsley J.
Morrison D.
Magoolagan E.
Nelson D.
Nelson L.
Newhouse E.
Pollard W.
Ramskill E.
Robinson W.
Rucastle I.
Smith E.
Smith H.
Stephenson E.
Taylor H.
Thornber J.
Throup W.
Townend J.
Townson F. R.
Wearing R.
Whitfield P. P.
Wilcock E.
Wilcock T.
Wilcock T.
Sanderson T. W.
Savage W.

1939-1945
Bonsfield H.
Burton S. W.
Bush J.
Capper E. G.
Cowlishaw H.
Eden M.
Fielden S.
Harrison D.
Holme G. D.
Holme K.
Holmes D.
Lyon T. W. N.
Procter H.
Redhead C. H.
Thexton G. R.
Watson A.
West R.
Wilson W.
Wilson W.D.
Wrathall J. S.

“We Will Remember Them”