Leathley Village Hall Memorial Plaque

LEATHLEY VILLAGE HALL MEMORIAL PLAQUE

Capt. H.B BARRAN M.C. – R.F.A   Leathley

Capt R.N BARRAN – 2nd Life GdsLeathley

L/C M WILLIAMS – M.G.C Leathley

Pte R INGHAM – R.M.L.I Leathley

Pte A.H SKIRROW – 8th Leic Rgt  Leathley

Pte J.D NEWBY – 2/4 Wilt Rgt Leathley

Pte W. P RICHARDSON – I of C O.T.C Leathley

Pte E.H WALTON – K.O.Y.L.I Leathley

L/C S SMITCHELL – R.E Leathley

Dvr W. NEWBY – R.F.A Leathley

Gnr H SMITHSON – R.F.A Leathley

Gnr A.N TODD – R.F.A Leathley

Gnr G.H TODD – R.F.A Leathley

Stoker R.H RODGERS – R.N Leathley

Art S NEWBY – C.P.O Leathley

Pte A SMITHSON – Hamp Rgt Leathley

Major E.G. FAWKES – York Hrs Farnley

Sgt W. ADAMSON – R.A.S.C. Farnley

Sgt L. BARNETT – 7th E York Farnley

Sgt W BOYCE – R.F.A. Farnley

Pte H.E. ADAMSON – Royal Mun Fus Farnley

Pte H. BARNETT – D.L.I.  Farnley

Pte H. BOYCE – Y and L Rgt Farnley

Pte C.L. CRYER – W Rid Rgt Farnley

Pte J MELLETT – D.L.I Farnley

Pte H MUTLOW – R War Rgt Farnley

Pte G WEBSTER – D.L.I Farnley

Dvr J.W COOPER – R.F.AFarnley

Gnr A.B CONNELL – R.F.A Farnley

Gnr J.L LUPTON – R.F.A  Farnley

Gnr J LYTHE – R.G.A Farnley

Sapper E.H LOCKWOOD – R.E. Farnley

Cpl E.G LEE – 1st Border Rgt Castley

Pte J BUTTERFIELD – W Rid Rgt   Castley

Ptr C.H THOMPSON – 15th W York Castley

Gnr W.B LEE – R.F.A  Castley

Trooper W.H HARRISON – N.S Yeo Castley

Trooper S.A LEE – 4th D Gds Castley

Sapper H. PINDER – R.ECastley

 Cpl J W Halliday – M M P Stainburn        

L/C G Pool – R A S C Stainburn 

L /C H Swales – K R R C Stainburn

Pte J Bentley – W Rid Rgt Stainburn        

Pte J Bradley – 16th W York Stainburn

Pte C Harrison – 17th W York Stainburn

Pte W H Harrison – 3rd Northn Rgt Stainburn      

Pte C H Howell – York Rgt Stainburn       

Dvr A Bailey – R F A Stainburn

Pte J T Newbould – W Rid Rgt Stainburn

Pte J W Nicholson – 15th W YorkStainburn

Pte D C Robertson – 16th K O Y L I Stainburn

Pte H Watson – 3rd W York Stainburn     

Gnr A R Scaife – R F A Stainburn

Cyclist J E Nicholson – London Rgt Stainburn       

Bdr F Pullan – R F A Stainburn

RFLN H Todd – K R R C Stainburn

Pte C Wilson – Lin Rgt Stainburn

Pte J Grange – 9th N E Lindley

Pte F Proctor – R A S C Lindley

Gnr G W Grange MM – R G A Lindley

Gnr G Russell – R G A Lindley

Bdr F Pullan – R F A Lindley

Art A Whitehead – R G A Lindley

Pte F Stephenson – 23rd Welch Rgt Lindley

Leathley St Oswald’s Church


To the memory of those who died in the Great War 1914-1918
LEATHLEY
Capt. R.N. BARRAN      2nd LIFE GUARDS
L/C  M. WILLIAMS        M.G.C.
Pte  R. INGHAM            R.M.L.I.
Pte A.H. SKIRROW        8th LEICESTERS
Gnr  H. SMITHSON        R.F.A.
Str  P.H. RODGERS         R.N.

FARNLEY
Sgt L. BARNETT          7th E. YORK
Pte C. CRYER               W.RIDING REGIMENT

CASTLEY
Cpl E.C.LEE                 1st BORDER REGIMENT
Pte J. BUTTERFIELD    W.RIDING REGIMENT
Pte C.H. THOMPSON  15th W.YORKS

STAINBURN
L/C H. SWALES           K.R.R.C.
Gnr A.R. SCAIFE       R.F.A.
Pte C. HARRISON   17th W. YORK

To the memory of those who died in the war 1939-1945
LEATHLEY
JOSEPH DAWSON                          ROYAL AIR FORCE
JOHN HINCHLIFFE DAWSON        ROYAL   ARTILLERY
ANTHONY BARRAN  RYOTT          YORK AND LANCASTER REGIMENT

STAINBURN
ERNEST CLIFFORD TROTTER       SHERWOOD FORESTERS