Guiseley Towngate Garden of Rest


Served in the BOER WAR 1899-1902

Regulars

Corp. Geo Stanhope

Lance Corp. Wm C Nicholls

Pte. Thomas Booth

Pte. Henry Boulton

Pte. Joseph Clapham

Pte. George Long

Pte. Josh Sunderland

Pte. Matt Triffitt

Pte. Daniel Wibdin

Pte Sam Whitehead

YEOMANRY

Tpr David Bland

Tpr Robert R Ridout

Tpr Edward Redman

Tpr Michael Stewart

Tpr Harry Reeman

VOLUNTEERS

Lance Corporal Geo. Reg. Moon

Pte Isaac Brown

Pte T H Crowther

Pte David Verity

Pte Austin Watson

FALKLANDS WAR 1982

Sub Lt. Richard Charles Emly RN.

WW1

Charles Airton

Norman Airton

Ernest Andrews

Arthur L Appleby

Percy Armitage

Clarence Ascough

Arthur Baxter

Fred Bell

Stewart M Bilton

William Bolton

Dennis Bradbury

Albert Brayshaw

H. Brennan

Ernest Buckborough

Samuel Busfield

Richard Butterfield

Ernest Chadwick

Frederick Chadwick

Humphrey Cheetham

J. Childe-Freeman

Frank D Chippindale

Arthur C Clapham

James E Clapham

Thomas Clapham

Ernest Clarke

Fred Clarke

Wilfred Claughton

George Clowes

Albert Cottrell

Henry Cottrell

William Cottrell

Harry Coupland

Gilbert Cox

Arthur Crook

Percy R Crowther

Leonard Davies

James Dixon

Jonathan C Dove

Horace H Driver

James Durkin

Alfred Exley

Herbert Exley

Sydney Exley

Percy Fox

George Freeman

Herbert French

George Garland

Joseph H Gilks

Frederick Greep

George T Gurmin

John W Hainsworth

Benjamin F Hardwick

Leonard Hardwick

T. Reginald Hardwick

James Hewitt

John Hilditch

Caleb P Hobson

James Holmes

Leonard Holmes

William Holmes

Fred Howarth

John E Jackson

Albert Jenkinson

Joseph E Jenkinson

Sam Jennings

Frederick Knipe

Harry Lambert

Malcolm C Law

Willie Lee

Ebenezer Lee

Albert P Lee

Sydney Lee

Thomas H Lee

Graham Leitch

Harry Leyland

Joshua Lockwood

David Long

John Long

William Love

Luther Mann

Reginald W Mann

John Maude

George Maude

Ernest Marshall

Norman Moon

Fred Mounsey

Thomas W Nelson

Benjamin Newboult

John A Noddings

Herbert Norfolk

Jesse Norfolk

J. Philip Padgett

Norman C Padgett

Thomas Pagan

Enos Pawson

Percy Pawson

Cecil Peate

Percy Pemberton

Cyril Perkins

George Phillips

Albert Preston

Morris Rennard

Thomas MC Rennard

Arthur M Robertshaw

Herbert Roo

John Sanderson

Houghton E Sargent

Sam B Scott

Sydney Scott

Alfred Shaw

Harry Shaw

William R Shepherd

Ninian Simpson

William Simpson

Albert C Smith

Arthur Smith

Clifford Smith

Lawrence Smith

Robert B Smith

Edmund Stead

Cyril Steel

John Stephenson

Albert Stevens

Harry Stevens

Joseph Sunderland

Geoffrey Sykes

Edwin Thackray

Fred Thompson

Gilbert Thompson

Phillip Thompson

Leslie Tomlinson

James Waddington

A. Victor Waite

Merlin Waite

Albert Walker

Samuel Walker

Herbert B Watkinson

Edward Watson

Lawrence V Watson

William Watson

Harry Wharton

Harry Wilde

Herbert Wilkinson

Herbert Williams

Robert Williamson

William Winterburn

Hugh Yeadon

John Yeadon

Norman Yeadon

Horace Yeadon

Fred Young

WW2

William E Ackerman

Horace Alcock

Leslie C Ascough

John A Barron

Arthur OV Bentley

James W Blackburn

Joseph Cadier

Kenneth Chippendale

Thomas RP Clements

William Cocker

Samuel Cox

Alan Dean

Lawrence Denby

Harry D Denison

Alan Fieldhouse

Gerard Finley

Leonard J Flack

Jack Germaine

Edward L Green

Leslie Harrison

Clifford Hawkridge

John Heigold

Richard Hill

Fred Howarth

Norman V Hudson

Bernard Hurford

John Jacklin

A Norman Jennison

Stanley L Knott

Marion J Lawrence

John O Lawson

Peter D Lowe

Colin McVean

Harold Marsh

Joseph Marsden

Harry Midgley

Harry Mounsey

Harry Mulley

J Norley Myers

Ian Naylor

Eric H Pearce

Ronald R Phillippo

Harry Pickard

Wilfred Pratt

Denis Robertshaw

Robert G Robinson

Wallace Rose

Foster J Roundhill

J Ramsden Smith

Walter Sunderland

Arthur Thompson

Donald Thompson

Geoffrey E Thompson

Frank Tomlinson

Dudley T Tyne

Philip C Walsh

Michael W B Walsh

Donald Watson

John R Wheatley

George White

Victor Wolstenholme

Vernon Wood

Kenneth R Yeadon

Guiseley St Oswald’s Lychgate


DIED IN WW1

Charles Airton

Norman Airton

Ernest Andrews

Arthur L Appleby

Percy Armitage

Clarence Ascough

Arthur Baxter

Fred Bell

Stewart M Bilton

William Bolton

Dennis Bradbury

Albert Brayshaw

Harold Brennan

Ernest Buckborough

Samuel Busfield

Richard Butterfield

Ernest Chadwick

Frederick Chadwick

Humphrey Cheetham

J. Childe-Freeman

Frank D Chippindale

Arthur C Clapham

James E Clapham

Thomas Clapham

Ernest Clarke

Fred Clarke

Wilfred Claughton

George Clowes

Albert Cottrell

Henry Cottrell

William Cottrell

Harry Coupland

Gilbert Cox

Arthur Crook

Percy R Crowther

Leonard Davies

James Dixon

Jonathan C Dove

Horace H Driver

James Durkin

Alfred Exley

Herbert Exley

Sydney Exley

Percy Fox

George Freeman

Herbert French

George Garland

Joseph H Gilks

Frederick Greep

George T Gurmin

John W Hainsworth

Benjamin F Hardwick

Leonard Hardwick

T. Reginald Hardwick

James Hewitt

John Hilditch

Caleb P Hobson

James Holmes

Leonard Holmes

William Holmes

Fred Howarth

John B Jackson

Albert Jenkinson

J Edward Jenkinson

Sam Jennings

Frederick Knipe

Harry Lambert

Malcolm C Law

Willie Lee

Ebenezer Lee

Albert P Lee

Sydney Lee

Thomas H Lee

Graham Leitch

Harry Leyland

Joshua Lockwood

David Long

John Long

William Love

Luther Mann

Reginald W Mann

John Maude

George Maude

Ernest Marshall

Norman Moon

Fred Mounsey

Thomas W Nelson

Benjamin Newboult

John A Noddings

Herbert Norfolk

Jesse Norfolk

J. Philip Padgett

Norman C Padgett

Thomas Pagan

Enos Pawson

Percy Pawson

Cecil Peate

Percy Pemberton

Cyril Perkins

George Phillips

Albert Preston

Morris Rennard

Thomas MC Rennard

Arthur M Robertshaw

Herbert Roo

John Sanderson

Houghton E Sargent

Sam B Scott

Sydney Scott

Alfred Shaw

Harry Shaw

William R Shepherd

Ninian Simpson

William Simpson

A. Carrington Smith

Arthur Smith

Clifford Smith

Lawrence Smith

Robert B Smith

Edmund Stead

Cyril Steel

John Stephenson

Albert Stevens

Harry Stevens

Joseph Sunderland

Geoffrey Sykes

Edwin Thackray

Fred Thompson

Gilbert Thompson

Phillip Thompson

Leslie Tomlinson

James Waddington

A. Victor Waite

Merlin Waite

Albert Walker

Samuel Walker

Herbert B Watkinson

Edward Watson

Lawrence V Watson

William Watson

Harry Wharton

Harry Wilde

Herbert Wilkinson

Herbert Williams

Robert Williamson

William Winterburn

Hugh Yeadon

John Yeadon

Norman Yeadon

Horace Yeadon

Fred Young

Guiseley St Oswald’s Church

WW1 Died

Charles AIRTON

Norman AIRTON

Ernest ANDREWS

Arthur L APPLEBY

Percy ARMITAGE

Clarence ASCOUGH

Arthur BAXTER

Fred Bell H BRENNAN

Stewart M BILTON

William BOLTON

Dennis BRADBURY

Albert BRAYSHAW

Ernest BUCKBOROUGH

Samuel BUSFIELD

Richard BUTTERFIELD

Ernest CHADWICK

Frederick CHADWICK

Humphrey CHEETHAM

Frank D CHIPPINDALE

Arthur C CLAPHAM

James F CLAPHAM

Thomas CLAPHAM

Ernest CLARKE

Fred CLARKE

Wilfrid CLAUGHTON

George CLOWES

Albert COTTRELL

Henry COTTRELL

William COTTRELL

Harry COUPLAND

Gilbert COX

Arthur CROOK

Percy R CROWTHER

Leonard DAVIES

James DIXON

Jonathan C DOVE

Horace H DRIVER

James DURKIN

Alfred EXLEY

Herbert EXLEY

Sydney EXLEY

Percy FOX

George FREEMAN

J Childe FREEMAN

Herbert FRENCH

George GARLAND

Joseph H GILKS

Frederick GREEP

George T GURMIN

JW HAINSWORTH

Benjamin HARDWICK

Leonard HARDWICK

T Reginald HARDWICK

James HEWITT

John HILDITCH

Caleb P HOBSON

James HOLMES 

Leonard HOLMES 

William HOLMES 

Fred HOWARTH

John B JACKSON

Albert JENKINSON

Joseph E JENKINSON

Sam JENNINGS

Frederick KNIPE

Harry LAMBERT

Malcolm C LAW

Ebenezer LEE

Sydney LEE

TH LEE

Graham LEITCH

Harry LEYLAND

Joshua LOCKWOOD

David LONG

John LONG

William LOVE

Luther MANN

Reginald W MANN

John MAUDE

Ernest MARSHALL

George MAUDE

Norman MOON

Fred MOUNSEY

Thomas W NELSON

Benjamin NEWBOULT

JA NODDINGS

Herbert NORFOLK

J Philip PADGETT

Norman C PADGETT

Thomas PAGAN

Enos PAWSON

Percy PAWSON

Cecil PEATE

Percy PEMBERTON

Cyril PERKINS

George PHILLIPS

Albert PRESTON

Norris RENARD

Thomas MC RENNARD

Arthur M ROBERTSHAW

Herbert ROO

John SANDERSON

Houghton E SARGENT

Sam B SCOTT

Sydney SCOTT

Alfred SHAW

William R SHEPHERD

Ninian SIMPSON

William SIMPSON

Albert C SMITH

Clifford SMITH

Lawrence SMITH

Robert B SMITH

Cyril STEEL

Arthur SMITH

John STEPHENSON

Albert STEVENS

Harry STEVENS

Joseph SUNDERLAND

G SYKES

Edwin THACKRAY

Fred THOMPSON

Gilbert THOMPSON

Philip THOMPSON

Leslie TOMLINSON

James WADDINGTON

A Victor WAITE

Merlin WAITE

Albert WALKER

Samuel WALKER

Herbert B WATKINSON

Edward WATSON

Lawrence V WATSON

William WATSON

Harry WHARTON

Harry WILDE

Herbert WILLIAMS

Robert WILLIAMSON

William WINTERBURN

Hugh YEADON

John YEADON

Norman YEADON

Fred YOUNG

WW2 Died

William F ACKERMAN

Horace ALCOCK

Leslie C ASCOUGH

John A BARRON

Arthur OV BENTLEY

James W BLACKBURN

Joseph CADIER

Kenneth CHIPPENDALE

Thomas RP CLEMENTS

William COCKER

Samuel COX

Alan DEAN

Lawrence DENBY

Harry D DENISON

Alan FIELDHOUSE

Gerard FINLEY

Leonard J FLACK

Jack GERMAINE

Edward L GREEN

Leslie HARRISON

Clifford HAWKRIDGE

John HEIGOLD

Richard HILL

Fred HOWARTH

Norman M HUDSON

Bernard HURFORD

John JACKLIN

A Norman JENNISON

Stanley A KNOTT

Marion A LAWRENCE

John LAWSON

Peter D LOWE

Colin McVEAN

Harold MARSH

Joseph MARSDEN

Harry MIDGLEY

Harry MOUNSEY

Harry MULLEY

J Norley MYERS

Ian NAYLOR

Eric H PEARCE

Ronald P PHILLIPPO

Harry PICKARD

Wilfred PRATT

Denis ROBERTSHAW

Robert G ROBINSON

Wallace ROSE

J Foster ROUNDHILL

J Ramsden SMITH

Walter SUNDERLAND

Arthur THOMPSON

Donald THOMPSON

Geoffrey E THOMPSON

Frank TOMLINSON

H Dudley TYNE

C Philip WALSH

Michael WB WALSH

Donald WATSON

John R WHEATLEY

George WHITE

Victor WOLSTENHOLME

Vernon WOOD

Kenneth R YEADON

Guiseley Silver Cross Works WM

Who Served in His Majesty’s Forces 1939-1945

Atkinson C F

Atkinson F

Armitage F

Alcock A

Ainley K

Broadhead J W

Barlow A

Birdsall L

Brewer J

Barker J D

Barker G

Birbeck W

Bell G

Bell T

Beardsom A

Baxter J

Copley A 

Carter H

Coultas R

Clapham R

Casson M

Darke C

Dean C (Miss)

Ealham RExley B C

Emerson E

Frost C M

Foley H

Flint C

Gomersall H

Gibbons J

Gamble K

Horsman W

Holmes L

Hughes B

Howarth J

Howarth A

Harrison F

Hattersley M

Ingham J

Jackson K

Lawrence T

Lawrence Tony

Littlewood R

Lockwood J

Limmer K

Lewis R

Lee K

Lye J

Manning H

Murrie J

Mallinson A

Mallinson T

Mulligan N

Mangham J

Martin J

Mitchel V (Miss)

Merrington S

Nelson G

Naylor G

Proctor V (Miss)

Parker L

Parks J

Poole H

Parker E

Prest W

Penny D

Rodgers J

Robinson R

Rigg K

Romford E

Roth B

Scott H

Steel H

Steel A

Simon J

Shaw L

Stephenson P

Stephenson E

Shillito R

Stinson S

Smithson T

Smith F

Townend F

Thompson P

Tessyman P

Vickers M (Miss)

Wilson L

Ward R

Whetzel L

Wardle J

Wilson P

Whitaker G

Whitaker F

Young N

Killed in Action:

Rodgers                     T Denison H D                     P Collins

Aireborough Grammar School

Died WW2

Housed in Yeadon Library

Edward AIREY

Rose ARMITAGE

Edward W BELLHOUSE

Robert BERKIN

Denis BRAITHWAITE

Harry BURROUGHS

Peter COBB

Jean COULTAS

Stanley COWGILL

Lawrence DENBY

Jack EASTWOOD

Alan FIELDHOUSE

Hildred FIRTH

Douglas A FOSTER

Jim GAVIN

J Basil HALL-LAW

Jim HAWKSHAW

Robert HEAP

Robert HOWARTH

Herbert HUDSON

John E HUNTER

Peter JEFFERSON

J Norley MYERS

Leslie MYERS

Austin NAYLOR

Arthur POOLE

Myra SHRUBSOLE (nee NEWTON)

C Clifford SMITH DFC

Marjorie SMITH

Eileen STALLWORTHY

Frank TOMLINSON

Eric TRUMPER

Alfred S WAITE

Ernest R WAITE

Edmund WEIGHTMAN

Gerald V WILLIAMSON

Jack A WOOLLEN

Hedley VERITY

John SMITH

Died WW1 Housed in Guiseley Library

CRAGG CG

DRIVER HH

HAIGH EB

HARTLEY E

NICHOLSON H

NICHOLSON N

SENIOR AR

STEEDMAN FC

TRISTRAM JHB

WORMALD NB