Giggleswick St Akelda’s Church

Boer War

John Starkie Preston 2ndLt 1stBatalion Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)

Died at Dewetsdorp 27 June 1900 age 21 elder son of John Preston of Mearbank & Elizabeth Mary his wife (daughter of John Procter of Long Preston)

WW1

Private Joseph Miles BANKS (West Riding Regiment) 
Private William Henry BANKS (Gloucestershire Regiment)
T/Lieutenant William Henry BRASSINGTON (Tank Corps) 
Rifleman Herbert William BURROWS (King’s Royal Rifle Corps) 
Private George CREIGHTON (West Riding Regiment) 
Lieutenant Harry Frank DYER (West Riding Regiment)
Private John Abbotson HARPER (West Yorkshire Regiment)
L/Corporal Christopher Thomas JENKINSON (York & Lancaster Regiment) 
L/Corporal John William KILBURN (Gloucestershire Regiment) 
Private Henry Richard LEEMING (West Yorkshire Regiment) 
Private Walter LEEMING (West Yorkshire Regiment) 
2nd Lieutenant Eric MARLOR (West Riding Regiment)
Staff Nurse Fanny MASON (Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve) 
Sergeant Charles PEACHEY (West Riding Regiment)
Private Thomas Harry PEARCE (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 
L/Corporal Archibald Gordon PERCY (Royal Berkshire Regiment) 
Private Thomas Higson PERCY (West Riding Regiment) 
Captain Thomas Haworth PRESTON (1stBattalion East Lancashire Regiment) younger son of John Preston of Mearbank & Elizabeth Mary his wife (daughter of John Procter of Long Preston)

2nd Lieutenant Noel Roderick RAYNER (Royal Flying Corps) 
Lieutenant Gerald William Ackroyd SIMPSON (Royal Army Ordnance Corps) 
Captain William Thomas STACKHOUSE (Sherwood Foresters) 

WW2

Alan Bentham                                 William Edgar Brown

William Hartley                               Joseph Lester

Anthony Ovington                         John Robert Ovington

George Percy                                   Brian West

Giggleswick School WM


Boer War

SYDNEY ARTHUR SLATER of Farsley & Exeter College

Died at KROONSTAD South Africa 29thJanuary 1901

WW1 Those Who Died

ADLAM LE
AINGER HC
AINLEY HWE
AINSWORTH G
ALLAN ILS
APPLEYARD JE
ARMSTRONG FM
ASHWORTH ER
ATKINSON- JOWETT I
ATKINSON VR
BALDWIN AH
BARRACLOUGH J
BATESON H
BEACALL A
BENTHAM H
BIGGAR K
BLACKBURN JH
BLAIR SB
BRASNETT TJG
BRASSINGTON WH
BRISCOE EW
BROWN GK
BROWN WR
CAMPBELL DDH
CAMPBELL CAH
CARTLEDGE CA
CARVER HQ
CAWTHERLEY CS
COWEN RP
CRESWICK WB
CUSSONS TR
DAVIS WFW
DEARDEN RS
DUCKWORTH W
DUNKERLEY H
DYER HF
EDDISON JR
FLETCHER JN
FLOYD CP
FRANK E
FRANK GA
FRYER JW
GELDARD GA
GLAISTER S
GRAHAM HC
GRAY MK
GREAVES GM
GREENWOOD VS
HAMPSHIRE JH
HANSON JA
HELM F
HINDLE FG
HINDLE LM
HITCHEN JH
HODGSON J
HOGG JG
HOUSLEY E
HUDSON RA
HUNTER GTF
JACK G
JENKINSON CT
JOHNSON HE
JOHNSON CC
KENYON JdeW
KENYON WD
KIDD VN
KING JA
KING WN
LECHE AV
LODGE BG
LONGBOTTOM EB
MARLOR E
PARKER JS
PEARSON AC
PEERHAM E
PIKE CEG
PIKE JC
PONTING G
POUNDER BW
PRIOR LP
PROCTOR G
RENSHAW A
RIPPON N
ROBINSON JCCH
SAMES HC
SCAIFE SM
SEWART GES
SHARPLES EHG
SHARPLES THW
SKEVINGTON AV
SLATER JN
SMYTH WH
SPOFFORTH ER
STANSFELD R
STEWART VR
STOCKDALE F
SUTHERLAND H
SYKES EE
SYKES FW
THOMPSON R
THROUP W
TRAVERS RW
TURNBULL DC
TWEEDALE J
UNWIN WP
WADE AN
WALKER R
WALLING E
WALLIS AB
WATERHOUSE K
WATERHOUSE RBM
WATKINS EAS
WATTS WFM
WEST T
WHITE CDM
WHITELEY WW
WILSON JE
WILSON WH
WINTER TB
WOOD JAS
WOODHEAD JW
WOODMAN WE

WW2 THOSE WHO DIED

AINGER HC
AINLEY HWE
AINSWORTH G
ALLAN ILS
APPLEYARD JE
ARMSTRONG FM
ASHWORTH ER
ATKINSON- JOWETT I
ATKINSON VR
BALDWIN AH
BARRACLOUGH J
BATESON H
BEACALL A
BENTHAM H
BIGGAR K
BLACKBURN JH
BLAIR SB
BRASNETT TJG
BRASSINGTON WH
BRISCOE EW
BROWN GK
BROWN WR
CAMPBELL DDH
CAMPBELL CAH
CARTLEDGE CA
CARVER HQ
CAWTHERLEY CS
COWEN RP
CRESWICK WB
CUSSONS TR
DAVIS WFW
DEARDEN RS
DUCKWORTH W
DUNKERLEY H
DYER HF
EDDISON JR
FLETCHER JN
FLOYD CP
FRANK E
FRANK GA
FRYER JW
GELDARD GA
GLAISTER S
GRAHAM HC
GRAY MK
GREAVES GM
GREENWOOD VS
HAMPSHIRE JH
HANSON JA
HELM F
HINDLE FG
HINDLE LM 
HITCHEN JH
HODGSON J
HOGG JG
HOUSLEY E
HUDSON RA
HUNTER GTF
JACK G
JENKINSON CT
JOHNSON HE
JOHNSON CC
KENYON JdeW
KENYON WD
KIDD VN
KING JA
KING WN
LECHE AV
LODGE BG
LONGBOTTOM EB
MARLOR E
PARKER JS
PEARSON AC
PEERHAM E
PIKE CEG
PIKE JC
PONTING G
POUNDER BW
PRIOR LP
PROCTOR G
RENSHAW A
RIPPON N
ROBINSON JCCH
SAMES HC
SCAIFE SM
SEWART GES
SHARPLES EHG
SHARPLES THW
SKEVINGTON AV
SLATER JN
SMYTH WH
SPOFFORTH ER
STANSFELD R
STEWART VR
STOCKDALE F
SUTHERLAND H
SYKES EE
SYKES FW
THOMPSON R
THROUP W
TRAVERS RW
TURNBULL DC
TWEEDALE J
UNWIN WP
WADE AN
WALKER R
WALLING E
WALLIS AB
WATERHOUSE K
WATERHOUSE RBM
WATKINS EAS
WATTS WFM
WEST T
WHITE CDM
WHITELEY WW
WILSON JE
WILSON WH
WINTER TB
WOOD JAS
WOODHEAD JW
WOODMAN WE

WW2 THOSE WHO DIED

MA BAIRD
A BENTHAM
RM BLEAKLEY
BW BOOTH
GFH BOOTH
LA BOOTH
ARC BUTTERWORTH
EH COLES
JW CRAWFORD
WR DAY
RM DISLEY
ML DYSON
CRW ELLIS
DW GLOVER
FWM GREAVES
MIF GREEN
RL GREENWOOD
LB HOWARD
JH HOCKING
JFM HUTCHINSON
J IBBOTSON
RH IRVINE
EW JACKSON
JAR JAMESON
JD KAYE
FH LACEY
NT LAWRENCE
BS LEUTY
R LISTER
RL LLOYD
JS LONGBOTTOM
JL LORD
N MACLEOD
R MACPHERSON
RM MARSHALL
RH PALMER
DS PARK
JH PARKER
WO PEACOCK
GH RIX
JB POBINSON
JG ROBINSON
D ROBSON
DF ROPER
JE SANDERSON
FHS SCHUMER
LM SCRUTTON
RM SHARPE
PE SKIRROW
JC STEPHENSON
MGH STYLE
JCH SUMMERSCALES
DG TATE
PA TAVERNER
P TAYLOR
TS TAYLOR
IHN TERRY
AR WALES
ED WARING
HG WILES
D WINDLE
JA WORSWICK


Giggleswick Memorial Footbridge

WW1                                                                

Private Joseph Miles BANKS (West Riding Regiment) 
Private William Henry BANKS (Gloucestershire Regiment) 
T/Lieutenant William Henry BRASSINGTON (Tank Corps) 
Rifleman Herbert William BURROWS (King’s Royal Rifle Corps)
Private George CREIGHTON (West Riding Regiment) 
Lieutenant Harry Frank DYER (West Riding Regiment)
Private John Abbotson HARPER (West Yorkshire Regiment)
L/Corporal Christopher Thomas JENKINSON (York & Lancaster Regiment)
L/Corporal John William KILBURN (Gloucestershire Regiment) 
Private Henry Richard LEEMING (West Yorkshire Regiment) 
Private Walter LEEMING (West Yorkshire Regiment) 
2nd Lieutenant Eric MARLOR (West Riding Regiment)
Staff Nurse Fanny MASON (Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve) 
Sergeant Charles PEACHEY (West Riding Regiment)
Private Thomas Harry PEARCE (Yorkshire Light Infantry) (1a, 2)
L/Corporal Archibald Gordon PERCY (Royal Berkshire Regiment) 
Private Thomas Higson PERCY (West Riding Regiment) 
Captain Thomas Haworth PRESTON (East Lancashire Regiment) 
2nd Lieutenant Noel Roderick RAYNER (Royal Flying Corps) 
Captain William Thomas STACKHOUSE (Sherwood Foresters)

WW2

Alan Bentham

William Hartley

John Robert Ovington

William Edgar Brown

Joseph Lester

George Hardy Percy

Rachel Hope Charlesworth        

Anthony Ovington

Brian West