Gargrave Methodist Church

WW1 (now house in St Andrews Church)

Private Ernest ALDERSLEY (Machine Gun Corps)
Private Frank AYRTON (Yorkshire Light Infantry)
Private Harry BANKS (West Riding Regiment)
Private Arthur BRADLEY (Northumberland Fusiliers)
Private William Gilbert BRIGGS (West Riding Regiment)
Private Thomas William DAVIS (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Private Ben DOBBY (Yorkshire Regiment)
Gunner Thomas Asquith GILL (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Tom Hartas GILL
Private William GILL (West Riding Regiment)
Corporal Charles William LUFF (West Riding Regiment)
Private William Edward PARROTT (Middlesex Regiment)
A/Corporal George PLATT (Leicestershire Regiment)
Private Herbert PLATT (York & Lancaster Regiment)
Sergeant Sam RHODES (Labour Corps)
Private Ben ROPER (West Riding Regiment)
Rifleman Charles Oswald SEWELL (Rifle Brigade)
Corporal William Henry SPEDDING (West Riding Regiment)
Ordinary Seaman James Thomas SWALES (Royal Navy)
Private Robert THOMPSON (West Riding Regiment)
Private Hebden WALKER (Yorkshire Regiment)
John WARD
Gunner Richard WISEMAN (Royal Field Artillery)
 

Gargrave St Andrew’s Church

Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Herbert GladstoneRHODES
GeorgeLISTER
PercyROE
ArchieARMISTEAD
RichardWISEMAN
CecilARMISTEAD
JosephKIRKBRIGHT
William BANNON
C.H.BROMLEY
Arthur William NICHOLSON
GuyBRAMWELL
RichardCHESTER
JosephHIRD
EricDUTTON
John HerbertWETHERILL
WalterPOPE
Charles WilliamLUFF
George WilliamTAYLOR
William GilbertBRIGGS
George AnthonyWANE
Thomas HenryWANE
PhilipPRESTON
John HOGG
Ralph PorterWALKER
Matthew HenryWILSON
Norman ENGLAND
GodfreyERMEN
WilliamSURGENER
SamuelRHODES
Thomas WATERHOUSE
JosephBURROW
HaroldCHESTER
William SLATER
James RolandBRADLEY
MarkSHERIFF
JohnWANE
RobertLISTER
TomLISTER
John HenryPRESTON
James EdwardWALKER
WilliamWALKER
William FrankPIGHILLS
JohnGILL
EdwardBRADLEY
JamesLAWSON
JackGARNETT
ChristopherWANE
DavidWALKER
AlbertBRINDLE
WilfredCHESTER
CedricDUTTON
Cyril NormanDUTTON
JosephHITCHEN
HerbertWALES
Tom RHODES
RichardWANE
WilliamRICHARDSON
FredSLATER
William GILL
JohnPARKINSON
SidneyHEBDEN
EdmundHOWARD
JackHOWARD
StanleyWEATHERILL
AnthonyBOOTHMAN
ErnestEMMOTT
EdwardSLATER
JamesWHITE
Hugh HenryWISEMAN
Charles ThomasHUTTON
Arthur FrankPOPE
HenryCOPE
ArthurCOPE
BenDOBBY
JosephSUMMERSGILL
WilliamWHITTAKER
ArthurBRADLEY
StephenCAPSTICK
Stephen GillWALLBANK
Arthur JamesBARKER
John WilliamHITCHON
ArthurORMROD
George Wilfred CLARKE
WilliamSARGEANT
Thomas AsquithGILL
WilliamBURTON
JamesBAZELEY
JamesHODGSON
JamesNUTTALL
LeonardGILL
ChristopherBATESON
JamesPARKINSON
Cecil JamesGILL
GeorgeREEDER
ArthurLANGSTROTH
William KirbyFOSTER
Horace ALDERSLEY
RileyCHEW
EdmundTAYLOR
Charles SydneyCHESTER
WilliamTURNER
FrankFOSTER
WilliamDICKINSON
HenryHARTLEY
ArthurGAMBLE
RupertPARKER
TristramCUTHBERT
FredFOSTER
RobertWALKER
Edward OliverCHESTER
GeorgeSTAFF
FredMASON
Charles AlfredGILL
RolandLOFTHOUSE
AlexanderCAMERON
FrankWAINWRIGHT
ErnestALDERSLEY
RobertMILNER
FrankAYRTON
HenryLAWSON
BruceBRADLEY
MauriceHYDE
TomKNIGHT
HarryWEATHERILL
John HerbertMIDDLEBROOK
Harry MarshallGILL
JamesCHEW
RichardTAYLOR
JohnBOWNASS
Robert RiddleBELL
JohnISHERWOOD
WilfredMASON
AlbertBARROW
Edward ErnestBURLEND
Sam CHATBURN
Horace GordonLORD
ErnestHEBDEN
HenryGREGSON
EthelBURLEND
JosephAYRTON
HarryBANKS
RichardBANKS
RichardBLACK
RobertBURDEN
GeorgeCULLIMORE
Thomas WilliamDAVIS
Eric RowlandGREGORY
John HenryHORNER
WilliamLEVER
George WilliamMETCALFE
RichardMOORE
EdgarNICHOLSON
WilliamRICHARDSON
WilliamRIMMER

WW1

Major Mostyn Eden COOKSON (Royal Sussex Regiment)

WW2

ALAN ROGER WALES        RAF

WILLIAM LANCASTER        GREEN HOWARDS

ROBERT WHALEY               RN

GEOFFREY DIXON              RAF

GEORGE HAMBLEDON      RAF

DOUGLAS ALDERSLEY      DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

IAN SINCLAIR                       SIXTH AIRBORNE DIV

Gargrave War Memorial

 

WW1

Private Ernest ALDERSLEY (Machine Gun Corps)
Private Frank AYRTON (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 
Private Harry BANKS (West Riding Regiment) 
Private John BENTHAM (North Staffordshire Regiment) 
Private Arthur BRADLEY (Northumberland Fusiliers) 

Trimmer Bruce BRADLEY (Merchant Navy) 
Private William Gilbert BRIGGS (West Riding Regiment) 
Private William BURTON (Durham Light Infantry) 
Private Thomas Wilfred CHESTER (West Riding Regiment) 
Gunner Riley CHEW (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Private Thomas William DAVIS (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Private William Draper DICKINSON (Royal West Kent Regiment) 

Private Ben DOBBY (Yorkshire Regiment) 
Corporal Autbert Christopher Cedric DUTTON (South African Infantry) 
Captain Godfrey Henry ERMEN (West Riding Regiment) 
Private Edward FAWCETT (Northumberland Fusiliers) 

Gunner Thomas Asquith GILL (Royal Garrison Artillery) 
Private William GILL (West Riding Regiment) 
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry GREGSON (Royal Air Force) 

Private John Edward HEYES (West Riding Regiment) 

L/Corporal Joseph HIRD (Border Regiment) 

Corporal Charles William LUFF (West Riding Regiment) 
A/Corporal George NAYLOR (West Riding Regiment) 

Private Sam NAYLOR (East Lancashire Regiment) 
Private William Edward PARROTT (Middlesex Regiment) 
T/Captain Philip Chamberlayne PRESTON (Norfolk Regiment) 
Sergeant Sam RHODES (Labour Corps) 

Gunner William RICHARDSON (Royal Garrison Artillery) 
Private Walter SCOTT (18th Hussars) (1)
Rifleman Charles Oswald SEWELL (Rifle Brigade) 
Corporal William Henry SPEDDING (West Riding Regiment) 
Private Robert THOMPSON (West Riding Regiment) 
Private Hebden WALKER (Yorkshire Regiment) 
Able-Seaman Christopher WANE (Royal Navy) 
Private Percy WHARTON (West Riding Regiment) 
Sergeant Richard WHARTON (West Riding Regiment)
Gunner Richard WISEMAN (Royal Field Artillery) 
Private Danson William YEOMAN (East Lancashire Regiment) 

WW2

Douglas ALDERSLEY

Charles Edwin BURTON

Geoffrey DIXON

George HAMBLETON

William LANCASTER

Ian SINCLAIR

Alan Roger WALES

Robert WHALEY