Embsay War Memorial

WW1         

PTE J BIRKETT                     West Riding Regiment

CAPT C W BROWN           Royal Scots Fusiliers

PTE T CHAPMAN              North Staffordshire Regiment

PTE B EMSLEY                    Royal Fusiliers

PTE C GANT                        West Riding Regiment

2/ LT W R HUMPHRIES   West Riding Regiment

SAPPER J INMAN             Royal Engineers

PTE W INMAN MM         West Riding Regiment

PTE W JACKSON               Enniskillen Dragoons

PTE S T NEWSHOLME      Leicestershire Regiment

PTE J OSBOURNE              West Riding Regiment

PTE L H PHILLIP                 West Riding Regiment

PTE J RAW                           West Riding Regiment

PTE S READ                         Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

PTE T READ                         West Riding Regiment

PTE J W SCOTT                  West Riding Regiment

PTE G SMITH                      West Riding Regiment

LT J W SNOWDEN             Worcestershire Regiment

PTE H THOMPSON           West Riding Regiment

PTE T WATSON                  York & Lancaster Regiment

PTE J H B WHITEHEAD     West Riding Regiment

WW2

J R CULSHAW Sgt RAF

F G LEE Gunner Royal Artillery

J SMITH F/Off RAF

R MARSHALL Gunner Royal Artillery

P H EDMONDS P/Off RAFVR

C D HARDWICK Driver Royal Artillery

M A PHILLIP Private RAMC 5th Maritime Regiment

Embsay St Mary’s Church

WW1

CAPT CHRISTOHER WILKINSON BROWN                Royal Scots Fusiliers

LT JASPER WHITFIELD SNOWDEN                              Worcester Regiment

2/ LT WALTER RAYLEIGH HUMPHRIES                      West Riding Regiment

PTE WALTER JACKSON                                                   Enniskillen Dragoons

SAPPER JOHN INMAN                                                    Royal Engineers

PTE BERTIE EMSLEY                                                         Royal Fusiliers

PTE TOM NEWSHOLME                                                 Leicestershire Regiment

PTE JOHN BIRKETT                                                            West Riding Regiment

PTE CHARLES GANT                                                         West Riding Regiment

PTE WILLIAM INMAN                                                     West Riding Regiment

PTE JACOB OSBOURNE                                                  West Riding Regiment

PTE LEWIS PHILLIP                                                          West Riding Regiment

PTE JOHN RAW                                                                 West Riding Regiment

PTE TOM HARRY READ                                                   West Riding Regiment

PTE JAMES WILLIAM SCOTT                                        West Riding Regiment

PTE GEORGE SMITH                                                        West Riding Regiment

PTE HERBERT THOMPSON                                            West Riding Regiment

PTE JOSEPH HENRY BOWES WHITEHEAD                                West Riding Regiment

PTE SAM READ                                                                  Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

PTE THOMAS CHAPMAN                                              North Staffordshire Regiment

PTE TOM WATSON                                                          York & Lancaster Regiment