Eldwick WM

WW1 THOSE WHO DIED

Robert BROWN

Walter R HOLGATE

William LANCASTER

Robert MAGEE

Frank POPPLEWELL

Charles ROWLEY

Arthur B STEAD

John Wm STEEL

John STEEL

Ernest SPENCER

Samuel M SCAIFE

Thomas VAREY

L W VICKERS

WW2 THOSE WHO DIED

Norman ATKINSON

Jack CARTWRIGHT

Kenneth CHAPMAN

Andrew J HARLEY

Andrew HEUGHAN

Eric SPENCER

William STARKEY

Stanley WHITING

Eldwick Methodist Church

(Memorial now missing – church converted into a house)

Died WW1

Lance Corporal Arthur Bruce STEAD 9TH Duke of Wellington’s

Private John STEEL Royal Highlanders

Private John William STEEL 10TH Lincolns

Roll of Honour Served WW1

Private John BINNS Royal Flying Corps

Driver David CORLESS Royal Army Service Corps – Remounts

Sapper Fred CORLESS 16TH West Yorkshire Regiment

Private Harry CORLESS 16TH West Yorkshire Regiment

Driver Tom CORLESS TAC Australian Imperial Forces

Private Albert EICHEL Middlesex Regiment

Private Frank GILL Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

Gunner Percy GUDGEON Motor Launch Section

Private Ronald HORN 2/6TH Staffordshire Regiment

Sergeant William HORN New Zealand Cyclist Corps

Cadet John B INGHAM Inns of Court OTC

Private David LANCASTER Coldstream Guards

Lance Corporal Jack LONGBOTTOM Royal Army Service Corps

Sergeant Wilfred D OGDEN 4/6TH DUKE OF Wellington’s Regiment

2nd Lieut. George R POOLE Royal Field Artillery

Arthur RHODES Royal Naval Section

Sergeant Charles ROWLEY MM 2/4TH Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

Private George ROYSTON Royal Army Service Corps

Private Herbert ROYSTON 1ST Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

Private Tom ROYSTON PWO West Yorkshire Regiment

Private Tom SAYNER 5TH Dragoon Guards

Lance Corporal Arthur Bruce STEAD 9TH Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

Private John STEEL Royal Highlanders

Private John William STEEL 10TH Lincolnshire Regiment

Signaller Willie STEEL Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Petty Officer Holmes THOMPSON Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Writer Charles V TODD Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Private Harold WAINWRIGHT East Surrey Regiment

Private Norman WAINWRIGHT 5TH Australian Light Horse

2nd Air Mechanic Fred WILDMAN Royal Air Force

Gunner Arthur WHITE RGA 286 Siege Battery

Sapper Harold WOOD Royal Engineers

Embsay WM

WW1

PTE J BIRKETT                     West Riding Regiment

CAPT C W BROWN           Royal Scots Fusiliers

PTE T CHAPMAN              North Staffordshire Regiment

PTE B EMSLEY                    Royal Fusiliers

PTE C GANT                        West Riding Regiment

2/ LT W R HUMPHRIES   West Riding Regiment

SAPPER J INMAN             Royal Engineers

PTE W INMAN MM         West Riding Regiment

PTE W JACKSON               Enniskillen Dragoons

PTE S T NEWSHOLME      Leicestershire Regiment

PTE J OSBOURNE              West Riding Regiment

PTE L H PHILLIP                 West Riding Regiment

PTE J RAW                           West Riding Regiment

PTE S READ                         Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

PTE T READ                         West Riding Regiment

PTE J W SCOTT                  West Riding Regiment

PTE G SMITH                      West Riding Regiment

LT J W SNOWDEN             Worcestershire Regiment

PTE H THOMPSON           West Riding Regiment

PTE T WATSON                  York & Lancaster Regiment

PTE J H B WHITEHEAD     West Riding Regiment

WW2

J R CULSHAW Sgt RAF

F G LEE Gunner Royal Artillery

J SMITH F/Off RAF

R MARSHALL Gunner Royal Artillery

P H EDMONDS P/Off RAFVR

C D HARDWICK Driver Royal Artillery

M A PHILLIP Private RAMC 5th Maritime Regiment