Bramham War Memorial

Died WW1


H BROWN

J BROWN

M COCKSHOTT

F COULTAS

GE COULTAS

FD DALEY

G DIMMOCK

G DUFFIELD

RE EASTWOOD

BT EASTWOOD

C FIRTH

GS GIBNEY

W HARE

E HARE

GG HOGG

GW JAKEMAN

E JENKINSON

JC KITCHEN

M LECKENBY

F LESTER

WA LOCK

JE MASKELL

H MASKELL

H MARRINER

G NICHOLSON

W PALLISTER

E PEACOCK

F POUTER

CT RATCLIFFE

W SIMPSON

AE SUMMERSGILL

F SMITH

W STOCKDALE

W THOMPSON

J THOMPSON

R THOMPSON

Nurse M WRIGHT

S WARE

G WRIGGLESWORTH*

see note below

T WARRINGTON

C WILKINSON

E WARD

EY WADESON

J WALTON

O YOUNG

W YOUNG

Died WW2


RJ APPLETON*see note below

T BROWN

ES CHURCHILL

TW EWEN

G FISHER

J HARDY

R HEBRON

C PACKE

A SIMPSON

W SIMPSON

E STOCKDALE

A TURNER

GN GRAHAM

  • Recorded as RJ on the upper stone memorial and as EJ on the lower memorial.  Ronald James Appleton was the son of George and Emma Appleton of Bramham, service number 4540302 died 12 Oct 1943 according to Commonwealth War Graves Commission
  • This is recorded as Wigglesworth on the All Saints Church memorial.  George WIGGLESWORTH was the son Mr & Mrs R Wigglesworth of Park Farm Bramham.

Bramham Methodist Church

(Now housed in Bramham Village Hall)

Roll of Honour 1914-1916

A list of Those Who Joined the Armed Forces for Active Service

Private Reg. BEILBY 1ST Yorks Hussars

Private Alfred ADDINALL ASC

Driver Arthur BEAUMONT RFA

Bombardier George BIRDSALL RFA

Driver Walter BIRDSALL RFA

Private Hy. BOOTH RAMC

Private GB BRAMLEY West Yorks Regiment

Sapper George BROWN RE

Private Hy. BROWN Yorks Green Howards

Private John BROWN West Yorks Regiment

Private Tom BROWN West Yorks Regiment

Private Jos DICKENSON RAMC

Sapper George DUFFIELD RE

Corporal B DYKES West Yorks Regiment

Driver Ch. FIRTH RFA

Gunner Wm. FIRTH RFA

Driver WG HARE RFA

Driver John HARDISTY RFA

Private David HEBBRON RFA

Private Fred HAYDEN RAMC

Private Arthur HAYDEN RAMC

Private Tom HEBBRON West Yorks Regiment

Sergeant WM HORNER West Yorks Regiment

Private Alb. JAKEMAN Royal Scots Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Alb. KENDREW RFA

Lance Corporal Jos. KENDREW KOYLI

Private Jos. KITCHEN KOYLI

Major GR LANE FOX Yorks Hussars

Private Ralph HEBBRON RAMC

Driver Sam KITCHEN RFA

Gunner Hy. HARLAND RGA

Private Robt. HEBBRON 21ST Serv. Batt. RRC

Private Warin HARLAND ASC

Private Robt. NOBLE Canadian Regiment

Nurse FG ELVIDGE VAD

Driver Ch. HICK ASC

Driver John LECKENBY RFA

Driver W LECKENBY RFA

Major WT LIPSCOMB Yorks Dragoons

Private Hy. MARRINER Durham Light Infantry

Private Arthur MARRINER RAMC

Private Hy MASKILL

Private Thos. MORAN West Yorks Regiment

Lance Corporal Walter MELLOR West Yorks Regiment

QMS Stanley MELLOR Army Cyclist Corps

Corporal Freville MELLOR RAMC

Private Ern. PEACOCK Yorkshire Hussars

Private Frank PEACOCK West Yorks Regiment

Private Fred POWTER Coldstream Guards

Trooper Ern. REYNOLDS 2ND Life Guards

Private Ch. RICHARDSON West Yorks Regiment

Gunner Alb. RIDSDALE HMS Albion

Lance Corporal Ch. RATCLIFFE RGA

Driver Ch.ROBINSON RFA

Private Arthur ROBINSON Wiltshire Yeomanry

Private Thos. SANDERSON KOYLI

Gunner Wm. STOCKDALE KOYLI

Private Edm. SHAW West Yorks Regiment

Private John SCOTT West Yorks Regiment

Private Arthur SHAW Coldstream Guards

Gunner Hy. SANDERSON RFA

Sapper Hy. SHAW RE

Private Wm. SIMPSON RFA

Private Alfred SMITH RAMC

Private Sydney SMITH RFA

Bombardier Hy. SMITH RFA

Sapper Fred SMITH RE

Private JF STIRK RAMC

Able Seaman JA STIRK HMS Crescent

Private AE SUMMERSGILL West Yorks Regiment

Private HH SUMMERSGILL Canadian Regiment

Private Robert TINDALL RGA

Private John THOMPSON West Surrey Regiment

Private Wm. THOMPSON KOYLI

Private Cl. WALTON York & Lancaster Regiment

Private Jos WALTON South Wales Borderers

Private Wm. WHINCUP West Yorks Regiment

Private George WILKINSON Green Howards

Lance Corporal Bert WILKINSON Green Howards

Driver Ch. WATERHOUSE Northants Yeomanry

Private Osborn YOUNG RAMC

Sergeant Tom YOUNG West Yorks Regiment

Private Wm. YOUNG West Yorks Regiment

Private Frank YOUNG West Yorks Regiment

2ND Lieutenant EG WADESON Loyal Lancashire Regiment

Private F MEASY

Private Tom MEASY

In Memoriam

Private Wm. THOMPSON KOYLI

Private Jos. WALTON South Wales Borderers

Private John BROWN West Yorks Regiment

Lance Corporal Chas. RATCLIFFE RGA

Private Hy. BROWN Green Howards

Those Who Died WW1

2nd Memorial previously housed in Bramham Methodist Church (Currently, Sept 2018, held in Clifford Methodist Church)

John BROWN

Harry BROWN

Morrell COCKSHOTT

Francis D DALBY

George DIMMOCK

Richard EASTWOOD

Robert EASTWOOD

Charles FIRTH

William HARE

Edwin JENKINSON

George W JAKEMAN

Joe C KITCHEN

Mark LECKENBY

Frank LESTER

William LOCK

Harry MARRINER

Edward MASKELL

Harry MASKELL

George R NICHOLSON

William PALLISTER

Fred POULTER

Charles RATCLIFFE

Arthur E SUMMERSGILL

George W SIMPSON

Frank SMITH

William STOCKDALE

William THOMPSON

John THOMPSON

Reginald THOMPSON

Nurse WRIGHT

Edward Y WADESON

Samuel WARE

George WRIGGLESWORTH

Thomas WARRINGTON

Joe WALTON

Edward WARD

Osborne YOUNG

William YOUNG

Bramham All Saints Church

Died WW1

H BROWN

J BROWN

M COCKSHOTT

F COULTAS

GE COULTAS

FD DALBY

G DIMMOCK

G DUFFIELD

RE EASTWOOD

BT EASTWOOD

C FIRTH

GS GIBNEY

W HARE

E HARE

GG HOGG

GW JAKEMAN

E JENKINSON

JC KITCHEN

M LECKENBY

F LESTER

WA LOCK

JE MASKELL

H MASKELL

HE MARRINER

G NICHOLSON

W PALLISTER

E PEACOCK

F POUTER

CT RATCLIFFE

W SIMPSON

AE SUMMERSGILL

F SMITH

W STOCKDALE

W THOMPSON

J THOMPSON

R THOMPSON

Nurse W WRIGHT

S WARE

G WIGGLESWORTH* see below

T WARRINGTON

C WILKINSON

E WARD

EY WADESON 3rd Batt. LOYAL North Lancs Fell in Action in France 22 March 1918

J WALTON

O YOUNG

W  YOUNG

  • Recorded as WRIGGLESWORTH on the War Memorial.

WW1 Served

Private A ADDINALL ASC

Private E AIMES West Yorks

Private C ABBOTT KOYLI

Private R BEILBY Yorks Hussars

Private H BOOTH Field Ambulance

Private JB BRAMLEY West Yorks

Private F BRAITHWAITE ASC

Private H BROWN Green Howards

Private J BROWN West Yorks

Private T BROWN West Yorks

Private D BULLOCK ASC

Private T BULLOCK RAMC

Private R BINGHAM KOYLI

Private AE BINGHAM West Riding Regt.

Private A BOWMAN South Lancs

Private A BIRDSALL R East Yorks

Gunner C BROOKE RFA

Gunner FB BEILBY RGA

Private W BLANCHARD West Yorks

Driver W BIRDSALL RFA

Driver A BEAUMONT RFA

Bombardier G BIRDSALL RFA

Sapper G BROWN RE

Petty Officer C BRADFORD HMS

Trooper A BURKS Royal Dragoons

Sergeant J CALLAGHAN RAMC

Trooper M COCKSHOT Yorks Hussars

Private J CALLAGHAN West Yorks

Private J CAMPBELL West Yorks

Private W CHEVERTON West Yorks

Private W CASS KOYLI

Private W COTTERILL RAMC

Private R COLLINS Tank Corps

Private J CASS Seaforth Highlanders

Private E COULTAS RFA

Private F CROSBY

Sapper E CARLING RE

Sapper D CALLAGHAN RE

Driver J CALLAGHAN RFA

Gunner G CHAMBERS RFA

Private G COLLINS RS Fusiliers

Sergeant J DUNCALF Yorks Hussars

Corporal B DYKES West Yorks

Lance Corporal C DUNCALF Lancs Fus.

Gunner H DACRE RFA

Sapper G DUFFIELD RE

Private A DALTON DLI

Private T DALBY West Yorks

Private J DICKINSON RAMC

Private G DANIELS Green Howards

Private G DACRE RS Fusiliers

Nurse FG ELVIDGE VAD

Private J EASTWOOD East Lancs

Private FR EASTWOOD Royal West Kents

Private RE EASTWOOD Worcester

Private R EASTWOOD RASC MT

Lance Corporal W EASTWOOD Labour Batt.

Trooper J EASTERBROOK Yorks Dragoons

Driver C FIRTH RFA

Gunner W FIRTH RFA

Private W FARNDALE West Yorks

Private AJ FENTON RASC

Private G GILMAN KOYLI

Trooper G GULLIVER 19TH Hussars

Sergeant W HORNER West Yorks

Corporal WS HARRISON West Yorks

Gunner H HARLAND RGA

Gunner J HARDYSTY RFA

Driver T HARDCASTLE RE

Driver W HARE RFA

Sapper W HINES RE

Private D HEBRON RFA

Private R HEBRON RAMC

Private A HILL Labour Corps

Private T HARLAND ASC

Private T HEBRON West Yorks

Private GW HARRISON West Yorks

Private WH HATFIELD West Yorks

Private W HOLMES West Yorks

Private J HAMMOND Labour Corps

Private W HARE West Yorks

Private R HEBRON K Royal Rifles

Private G HOGG Leicesters

Private H HOUSE Labour corps

Major J INGHAM Yorks Dragoons

Driver G IBBETSON RFA

Lance Corporal ILLINGWORTH Coldstream Guards

Private A JAKEMAN RS Fusiliers

Private E JENKINSON West Yorks

Private R JAKEMAN RW Surrey

Trooper E JONES Yorks Dragoons

Quartermaster J KENDREW KOYLI

Lance Corporal A KENDREW RFA

Gunner SC KITCHEN RFA

Driver S KITCHEN RFA

Private J KITCHEN West Yorks

Private R KITCHEN N Fusiliers

Private V KITCHEN DLI

Private J KENDALL West Yorks

Private M KENDREW West Yorks

Private G KENNEDY ACC

Major G LANE-FOX YORKS HUSSARS

Major W LIPSCOMB YORKS DRAGOONS

Trooper M LEWIS Life Guards

Driver W LECKENBY RFA

Driver J LECKENBY RFA

Private M LECKENBY West Yorks

Private W LOCK West Yorks

Private F LESTER West Yorks

Private H MARRINER DLI

Private A MARRINER RAMC

Private H MASKILL West Yorks

Private J MASKILL West Yorks

Private T MASKILL Canadian Contingent

Private R MASKILL Duke of Wellington’s

Private T MORAN West Yorks

Driver W MORAN RFA

Private N MAUDE ASC

Gunner F MARRINER RGA

Corporal S NOBLE Guards

Trooper W NORMAN 20TH Hussars

Private W NELSON RAMC

Private M NOBLE RGA

Private R NOBLE Canadian Contingent

Gunner E O’DONNELL RFA

Driver J OULTON RFA

Gunner GF PEACOCK RFA

Private W PEACOCK MGC

Private F POULTER Coldstream Guards

Private F PEACOCK West Yorks

Private J PATTERSON West Yorks

Private W PALLISTER KRR

Quartermaster H ROBINSON S Lancs

Lance Corporal C RATCLIFFE RGA

Signaller CS RAWLINSON Yorks & Lancs

Gunner W RYLE RFA

Gunner JA RIDSDALE HMS ALBION

Driver C ROBINSON RFA

Private H RIDSDALE Royal Scots

Private P REYNOLDS N Fusiliers

Private C RICHARDSON West Yorks

Private T ROBINSON ASC

Private A ROBINSON York & Lancs

Private G ROBINSON Supply Column

Trooper L REYNOLDS Life Guards

Trooper A ROBINSON Wilts Yeomanry

Gunner H SANDERSON RFA

Gunner WG SIMPSON RFA

Gunner W STOCKDALE KOYLI

Gunner G STANDRIDGE RGA

Gunner JM SKINNER RGA

Bombardier H SMITH RFA

Private J SPINK West Yorks

Private A SUMMERSGILL West Yorks

Private H SUMMERSGILL Canadian Contingent

Private T SANDERSON KOYLI

Private R STUBBS West Yorks

Private G STOCKDALE RAOC

Private FW STIRK West Yorks

Private D SANDERSON RASC MT

Private JF STIRK RAMC

Private G STIRK RASC MT

Private G SMITH Labour Corps

Private A SUNSTEAD DLI

Gunner H SMITH RGA

Private WE SIMPSON Leeds Rifles

Private A SHAW Coldstream Guards

Private J SCOTT West Yorks

Private E SHAW West Yorks

Private J SHEPHERDSON

Able Seaman JA STIRK HMS TALISMAN

Driver S SMITH RE

Sapper F SMITH RE

Sapper H SHAW RE

Farrier B SADLER Yorks Dragoons

Trooper F SCOTT Yorks Hussars

Private J THOMPSON RW Surrey

Private W THOMPSON KOYLI

Private E THOMPSON West Yorks

Private R THOMPSON N Fusiliers

Private G THOMPSON K Liverpools

Driver R TAYLOR ASC MT

Gunner F THOMPSON DH Battery

Gunner H TINDALL AA Gun

Gunner R TINDALL RGA

Lt EY WADESON LN Lancs

Nurse AB WRIGHT VAD

Sergeant T WARRINGTON London Regiment

Lance Corporal T WILKINSON Green Howards

Corporal C WILKINSON West Yorks

Driver H WRIGHT RASC MT

Private F WATERHOUSE Remount Dept

Private C WALTON York & Lancs

Private J WALTON SW Borderers

Private W WHINCUP West Yorks

Private W WARE West Yorks

Private JE WARD RASC MT

Private G WILKINSON Green Howards

Private JM WOODRUFFE RAMC

Lance Corporal W WARRINGTON RASC

Private G WRIGGLESWORTH MGC

Private CA WORLAND RGA

Trooper E WALLACE Yorks Dragoons

Trooper H WATERHOUSE N Yeomanry

Lance Corporal E YOUNG RE

Private E YOUNG DLI

Private F YOUNG West Yorks

Private WJ YOUNG West Yorks

Private G YOUNG RE

Private O YOUNG RAMC

Private F YOUNG 1ST Lincs

Private W YOUNG West Yorks

Capt E LANE-FOX Yorks Hussars

Sergeant H CRAWSHAW RASC MT

Private AH CHAPPELL RAMC

Private G DODMAN RF

Sapper W DALBY RE

Private S WARE West Yorks