Allerton Bywater St Mary’s Church

WW1 DIED

1915

Cpl Ernest WILSON 19

1916

Cpl Walter A PHILLIPS 23

Pte Albert JACKSON 23

Pte William MENNELL 22

Pte S SHUTTLEWORTH 30

Pte Geo. THOMPSON 18

Pte Joseph WOOD 28

1917

Sgt W G MACDONALD 38

L/Cpl Ben STRINGER 27

L/Cpl   Jas. H COWELL 47

Rifleman Sam. STREET 22

Sapper M BULLOUGH 45

Pte Arthur ASH

Pte Elijah JONES 35

Pte William MASON

Pte John PRINCE 31

Pte Leonard RIDGWAY 23

1918

Sgt William BLAKEY 22

Sgt Ed HUTCHINSON 23

Cpl Bert STRINGER 30

Dvr Wm.WILKINSON 23

Pte Thomas BULLOCK 33

Pte William ROACH 20

Pte Albert WHITTAKER 26

Allerton Bywater War Memorial

WW1 DIED

A W ASH

W AUCKLAND

W BARKER

W BELLAMY

L BIRD

W BLAKEY

C BOOTH

T BROOKS

M BULLOUGH

T BULLOCK

W BUTTERWORTH

A CAMPEY

G CARR

J CLAY

J CHEESBOROUGH

H COLLINSON

J H COWELL

F W ELSWORTH

J ESCOTT

R FISHER

J R GILBERT

J GOODALL

H N HALE

M HAMMILL

J HARRISON

W HAW

Peter HESSION

Pat HESSION

E HOYLE

E HUTCHINSON

A JACKSON

E JONES

C LEVITT

W G MACDONALD

W MASON

W MENNELL

J MILLER

P MILLS

J MILNER

W NESTOR

F NOBLE

P PETTITT

W A PHILLIPS

W POINTON

A PRICE

J PRINCE

A PRITCHARD

V H PUNCHARD

H RAVEN

F RHODES

L RIDGWAY

W ROACH

J C SADLER

R SCOTT

C SCOTT

S SHUTTLEWORTH

Geo. SMEATON

Jos. SMEATON

W SMITH

E STAINSBY

C STEVENSON

S STREET

Ben STRINGER

Bert STRINGER

Geo. THOMPSON

H THOMPSON

Geo. K TIERNAN

Owen TIERNAN

C TUKE

G WADDINGTON

G WADSWORTH

C WARD

A WHITTAKER

W B WILKINSON

E WILSON

J WOOD

 WW2 DIED

E ATKINSON

A CLAYBROUGH

A FIRTH

W E GILL

D GOODALL

W HARDING

R H KENT

J LONGLEY

A MERCHANT

K MENNEL

S MILNER

W MILNER

J L NORRIS

E PARKINSON

R PRINCE

H SMITH

S STEWARDSON

R STOCKDALE

J E WALKER

Workmen at Alllerton Bywater Collieries Who Resided Outside the Parish

WW1

G O ADAMS

J R ADDINALL

C W ARMITAGE

J BALDWIN

A BICKERDIKE

D BEEVER

F BIRDSALL

B BOLSTRIDE

E BULLOCK

H BRUNYEE

A CARTER

M COLLEY

J COLLINS

H COOPE

E COWELL

E DICKINSON

J DOUGLASS

J W EMPSON

E EVANS

Geo. FIELD

G B FIELD

A FIRTH

W H FLETCHER

J FOX

W GARLICK

G W GELDER

G H GODDARD

Geo. GOODALL

W GOODALL

J A GORDON

A GREEN

J G HAIGH

S HANDLEY

T W HOLLIDAY

A JACKSON

J KENDREW

W LAZENBY

A LEWIN

W LLOYD

W M LYNN

E MACNALLY

Geo. MAY

W MIRFIN

J A MOSBY

Job NASH

T NELSON

A NICHOLLS

J NORMAN

J W NORTON

W PAINE

G PALMER

H PINFOLD

J ROBINSON

R ROLLINS

G H RUSHWORTH

Sam T SCHOFIELD

T SCHOFIELD

W H SCOTT

Norman G SMITH

T A L SMITH

Thos. SMITH

Walter STEELE

William STEELE

J W STOCKWELL

H THORNHILL

H VARLEY

J VICKERS

J H VODDEN

E WEBSTER

R WESTMORELAND

H WILSON

A W WRIGHT