Hampsthwaite War Memorial

DIED WW1

Arthur L APPLEBY

F William BARKER

Newton GILL

George H NESS

Tom BARREN

Harold BARKER

John GLEDHILL

Harry PARKER

Arthur BARKER

Stephen BROWN

W Thackeray HAXBY

George PAWSON

W Stanley BARKER

Thomas ELLIS

Richard KAY

Jeffrey SWALE

WW2 DIED

Basil H BOTTOMLEY

George F GRIMSHAW

Herbert AINSWORTH

Fred SNOW

John HEBBLETHWAITE

Frederick I WALTON

Grewelthorpe St James & Methodist Church

WW1

Killed

LEATHLEY William G 2nd Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 1915

Wounded

BROWN Robert E Sergeant 1915

COOKSHAW Arthur 1914

HAMMOND John T West Yorkshire Regiment 1916

MOORE Archibald Durham Light Infantry 1914

THWAITES Herbert Manchester Regiment 1916

WAITE Fred Middlesex Regiment 1917

WAITE John H Northumberland Fusiliers 1916

WALMSLEY Joseph H West Yorkshire Regiment 1916

 Also Served

ASHBY Percy Machine Gun Corps 1916

ASHBY Robert Machine Gun Corps 1916

ASHBY William Royal Field Artillery 1917

ATLAY Thomas H Royal Naval Air Service 1916

BATTY Fred West Yorkshire Regiment 1918

BAUL John W West Yorkshire Regiment 1918

BROWN Charles M Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 1917

BROWN Donald J Royal Engineers 1915

BROWN Henry MC Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1914

COLDBECK Lawrence Sergeant RAF 1916

COOKE Frederick Royal Field Artillery

DALE Ernest Royal Army Service Corps 1915

FRANKLAND Robert Royal Field Artillery 1916

GALE Frederick West Yorkshire Regiment 1914

GALE George Northumberland Fusiliers 1916

GALE Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment 1916

HARTLEY Harold E Royal Army Service Corps 1914

HEWSON Albert Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment 1914

HEWSON Fred Coldstream Guards 1914

JACKSON Frederick Corporal Royal Field Artillery 1916

JACKSON Joseph Corporal Royal Army Service Corps 1916

JACKSON Thomas H Royal Army Service Corps 1916

LANCASTER Robert Hussars 1917

LEATHLEY Cyril Royal Navy

LOFTHOUSE George H Royal Field Artillery 1914

MALLABY Thomas

MARTIN Arthur R Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 1916

METCALFE George West Yorkshire Regiment 1916

PICKLES Joseph Norfolk Regiment 1917

STELLING Anthony Royal Field Artillery 1915

THACKRAY George King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918

THOMPSON Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment 1918

TURNER John H Royal Garrison Artillery 1917

TURNER Robert Royal Garrison Artillery 1916

TAYLOR Rose T VAD Nursing Service

HARDCASTLE Hilda A VAD

Serving with HM Forces WW2

CJD DALTON Royal Artillery

JCDA DALTON Royal Artillery

DJ LEATHLEY Royal Air Force

GB CHAPMAN Royal Air Force

G NESOM Royal Tank Corps

L HUTCHINSON Royal Artillery

J WARD Royal Engineers

NJ WARD Royal Army Service Corps

WA STELLING King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NH BROWN Royal Artillery

R BAIN East Yorkshire Regiment

GWD RICHARDSON Royal Scots Guards

RG ASCOUGH Green Howards

S RYDER Yorks & Lancs Regiment

S DENTON Royal Artillery

J DENTON Royal Engineers

S LOFTHOUSE Royal Air Force

WL MORLEY Royal Artillery

E ASCOUGH Royal Engineers

A CHAMBERLAIN Green Howards

J RYDER Royal Army Service Corps

RC STELLING Royal Army Service Corps

H HARRISON Royal Engineers

HR FRANKLAND Royal Air Force

T BAIN Royal Air Force

L MORLEY RAC

K WARD Royal Engineers

FKT LEATHLEY Royal Air Force

L BAIN Royal Engineers

G HARRISON Royal Artillery

H HALL Royal Artillery

J NESOM Royal Air Force

G COLE Royal Corps of Signals

L TAYLOR Royal Corps of Signals

L LONSDALE Sherwood Foresters died

J MOORE Royal Army Ordnance Corps died

WB TRENHOLME Royal Engineers

E ASHBY Royal Air Force

R ASHBY

H HUTCHINSON Royal Air Force

N BUCKLE Royal Army Service Corps

P LENG Royal Air Force

J THORPE Royal Army Service Corps

M HOUSEMAN ATS

EM BIELBY ATS

TE CHAPMAN ATS

L STELLING WRNS

A BURNS ATS

M NESOM WAAF

FB LODGE WAAF

M CALVERT WAAF

Beckwithshaw Village Hall

Served WW1

ANNAKIN Richard

BOTTOMLEY Ernest

BOTTOMLEY Clifford

CATER Thomas

CHAPLIN Fred

CHAPLIN Harry

CHAPLIN Percy

CHAPMAN John W

CHAPMAN Robert

CLOUGH David

DOBBY Arthur

DRAPER John

DRURY Frederick

DRURY John

DUNN Mitchell

DUNN Eric

HARDCASTLE Herbert

HAWKINS Joseph

HOLMES William

HOLMES Frederic

HOLMES James

HOLMES Joseph

HUGILL Robert

HUGILL Thomas

IDLE George W

JOHNSON Robert

JOHNSON John

JOHNSON Arthur

JOHNSON Allan

KENT James

LEE W Henry

LEVESLEY Charles

LIDDLE Ralph

LORRIMER John

MOXON Norman

MURRELS O Ernest

NEWBOULD Thackeray

NEWBOULD Sam

NEWBOULD Thomas

NEWBY Edward

ROBERTS Arthur

SCAIFE A Robert

STOTT Phillip H

STOTT Alexander

STOTT Ernest

STOTT Reginald

STILLINGFLEET Reginald

TOWERS Fred

TOWERS Robert

TOWERS PERCY

WARRIOR Edwin

WEATHERHEAD John

WEATHERHEAD William

WEBB Harold

WHITE Walter

WHITEHEAD Charles H

WILFORD William

WILKINSON George W

WINTERSGILL Thomas W

WINTERSGILL Edward

WINTERSGILL Albert