Ilkley RFC


Members who joined the Forces

Ameler Dvr W.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Armistead Capt E.E. West Yks

Atkinson Pte J. West Riding

Atkinson Pte W. A.S.C.

Atkinson.Pte A.H. East Yorks

Barnes Pte J. West Riding

Barnes A.

Barnes Sgt E. 18 Hussars

Barwick Gnr T.  R.F.A.

Bates Lt N. K.O.Y.L.I. Kings African Rifles

Bates Lt R.S. 144 Reg Ind Army

Bell Staff Sgt Farr J. R.F.A.

Blagg Gnr I. Canadian F.A.

Boden Pte G.R. Australian Inf

Bower Gnr W.  R.F.A.

Bradley Lt W.  R.A.F.

Broomhead Gnr J. R.F.A.

Brown Dvr H.  A.S.C.

Burke Pte W. West Riding

Burns Sgt major P.C. A.S.C.

Clarkson Pte W. West Riding

Clay Lt A.B.  R.A.F.

Collyer Pte A. West Riding

Cooper Lt A.  M.G.C.

Cowbrough L Cpl S. West Yks

Crowther Sap H.  R.E.

Dacre Lt B. West Riding

Dawson Lt H.  R.F.A.

Dean Lt R. West Riding

Dean Dvr C.  R.F.A.

Dennison Major P.B. A.O.C.

Dickinson Bd G. R.F.A.

Earnshaw Bd G.H. R.G.A.

Eaton Pte H. West Riding

Ellwood Sgt J. West Riding

English Capt S.S. Leicester Rg

Ettenfield Pte W. Northd Fus

Fisher Pte F. West Riding

Fisher Sgt J.W. West Riding

Forster Lt C.W. R.F.A.

Fox Gnr J. M.G.C.

Gaines Sgt Maj S. R.F.A.

Gallagher L Cpl F. West Rdg

Garside Gnr R. R.F.A.

Geenty shoesmith G.  R. Fus

Giles Sgt F. West Yorks

Goose Pte H. A.P.C.

Green Pte V. A.S.C. (M.T.)

Hampshire Sec Lt F. R.F.A.

Hanson Pte W. Northd Fus

Hardisty Pte R. West Riding

Hargreaves Cpl W. A.O.C.

Harrison Sgt F.C.D. Scot Hsc

Hastings Sec Lt I.H. R.F.A.

Hebblewhite Dvr W. R.F.A.

Higham Pte A. Canadian Inf

Hobson Gnr A.  R.F.A.

Holmes Bd W.  R.G.A.

Holroyd Lt I. East Yorks

Horner Dvr E.  R.F.A.

Hudson Gnr E.  R.F.A.

Ingham Sgt J. Australian Inf

Keenan Dvr J.  R.F.A.

King L Cpl J.A. Liverpool Scot

Lambert Pte H.H. West Riding

Lambert Dvr I.  R.F.A.

Lambert Pte J. West Riding

Lawson Sap W. R.E.

Lee Lt A.H. West Riding

Lister Air Mech C. R.A.F.

Locke Lt G.W.  R.F.A.

Longfield Capt J.N. R.A.F.

Lund Pte J. West Riding

Matthews Pte H. West Yorks

Maufe Capt F.W.B. R.F.A.

Middlebrook Dvr J.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Moore Sec Lt I.G. R.F.A.

Mullen Lt N. West Yorks

New Gnr F.  R.F.A.

Nunns Cpl Wheeler A. R.F.A.

O’Shea Sap P.  R.E.

Peacock Sgt T.  R.F.A.

Peacock Sgt H.  R.F.A.

Pennock Dvr G.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Pennock Dvr R.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Petrie Capt P.C. Royal Fus

Phillips Pte R. Canadian Inf

Pinder Dvr R.  R.F.A.

Pocklington Dvr W. R.F.A.

Rabagliati Lt Col E. R.A.F.

Rayner Staff Sgt Farr S. Yorks Hussars

Rayner Lt W.  R.F.A.

Readhead Bd A.  R.F.A.

Rhodes Lt J.R.  R.F.A.

Robinson Sgt F. R.A.M.C.

Robinson Pte R. West Riding

Rotheray Major E. R.C.A.

Scargill Capt H.B. R.A.M. C.

Scott Dvr C.  A.S.T. (M.T.)

Scott Dr H.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Sharp Capt R. Lancashire Fus

Shaw Sap F. Australian R.E.

Smith Sec Lt G.M. R.F.A.

Stones Pte W. West Riding

Stott Pte H. West Riding

Sutcliffe Pte G. R.A.M.C.

Swales Bomb W.A. R.F.A.

Thirkill Shg Smith W. R.F.A.

Thompson Lt J.N. R.F.A.

Thomson D. Royal Fus

Thornton Gnr W. R.F.A.

Thorpe Lt R.  R.F.A.

Thwaites Pte E. K.R.R.

Walker Capt P.H.C. R.F.A.

Wilkinson Capt E. West Yorks

Wraith Lt H.D. West Riding

The Fallen

Armistead Capt T.E. M.C. West Yorks

Atkinson Pte J. West Riding

Barnes Sgt E. 18 Hussars

Blagg Gnr I. Canadian F.A.

Bradley Lt W.  R.A.F.

Dacre Lt B. West Riding

Dawson Lt H.  R.F.A.

Dean Lt R.  D.C.M. West Riding

Earnshaw Bd G.H. R.G.A.

Fisher Pte F. West Riding

Gallagher L Corp F. West Rdg

Green Pte V.  A.S.C. (M.T.)

Hardisty Pte R. West Riding

Higham Pte A. Canadian Inf

Holroyd Lt I. East Yorks

King L Cpl J.A. Liverpool Scot

Lee Lt A.H. West Riding

Lund Pte J. West Riding

Mullen Lt N. West Yorks

Nunns Cpl Wheeler A. R.F.A.

O’Shea Sap P.  R.E.

Phillips Pte R. Canadian Inf

Robinson Sgt F. R.A.M.C.

Smith Sec Lt G.M. M.C.  R.F.A.

Thirkill Shg Smith W. R.F.A.

Thwaites Pte E.. K.R.R.

Wilkinson Capt E. M.C.  W.Y.

Honours

Armistead T.E.  M.C.

Clarkson W.  D.C.M.

Dean R.  D.C.M.

Dennison P.B.  M.C.

English S.S. mentioned in despatches

Gaines S.  M.M

Hebblewhite W.  M.M.

Maufe F.W.B.  M.C. and bar mentioned in despatches

Petrie P.C. D.S.O. M.C.

Rabagliati E.  M.C. mentioned in despatches

Rhodes J.R.  D.C.M.

Sharp R. mentioned in despatches

Smith G.M.  M.C.

Walker P.H.C.  M.C. and bar mentioned in despatches

Wilkinson E.  M.C. and bar mentioned in despatches

Ilkley Rugby Club

WW1 THOSE WHO DIED

ARMISTEAD, Capt. T. E., M.CWest Yorks. 

ATKINSON, Pte. J., West Riding 

BARNES, Sgt. E., 18 Hussars 

BLAGG, Cpl. J., Canadian F. A 

BRADLEY, Lt. W., R.A.F 

DACRE, Lt. B., West Riding 

DAWSON, Lt. H., R.F.A 

DEAN, Lt. R., D.C.M., West Riding 

EARNSHAW, Bd. G. H., R.G.A 

FISHER, Pte. F., West Riding 

GALLAGHER, L/Cpl. F., West Rdg. 

GREEN, Pte. V., A.S.C. (M.T.) 

HARDISTY, Pte. R., West Riding 

HIGHAM, Pte. A., Canadian Inf. 

HOLROYD, Lt. L., East Yorks. 

KING, L/Cpl. J. A., Liverpool Scot. 

LEE, Lt. A.H., West Riding 

LUND, Pte. J., West Riding 

MULLER, Lt. N., West Yorks. 

NUNNS, Cpl-Wheeler A., R.F.A 

O’SHEA, Sap. P., R.E. 

PHILLIPS, Pte. R., Canadian Inf. 

ROBINSON, Sgt. F., R.A.M.C. 

SMITH, 2ndLt. G.M., M.C., R.F.A. 

THIRKILL, Shg.-Smith W., R.F.A. 

THWAITES, Pte. E., K.R.R. 

WILKINSON, Capt. E., M.C., W.Y. 

WW1 HONOURS 

 CLARKSON, W., D.C.M

DENNISON, P. B., M.C

ENGLISH, S. S., mentioned in despatches

GAINES, S., M.M

MAUFE, F. W. B., M.C. and bar, mentioned in despatches

PETRIE, P. C., D.S.O., M.C. mentioned in despatches (2)

RABAGLIATI, E., M.C., mentioned in despatches

RHODES, J.R., D.C.M

SHARP, R., mentioned in despatches

WALKER, P. H. C., M.C. and bar mentioned in despatches