Bingley Holy Trinity Church

WW1 Those Who Died

Air Mechanic S ACKROYD Machine Gun Corps

Private E ALLINSON Manchester Regiment

Private J.E ANDERSON Durham Light Infantry

Private A ATKINSON Northumberland Fusiliers

Private W BARUGH Canadian Army

Private W.B BARUGH Canadian Army

Private A BINGHAM King’s Liverpool Regiment

Private H BINNS West Riding Regiment

Private R BLADE West Riding Regiment

Driver C.T BOOTH Royal Field Artillery

Gunner F.E BROWN Royal Field Artillery

Private H BROWN Royal North Lancs. Regiment

Private H.C. BROWN King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private J BROWN West Riding Regiment

Private R.J. BUNKER York & Lancaster Regiment

Private G BUSFIELD Northumberland Fusiliers

Private R BUTTERFIELD King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private W BUTTERFIELD Glasgow Highlanders

Private E.A. BUTTERWORTH West Riding Regiment

Private E BYROM Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private B.A. CAPPS West Riding Regiment

Private J.W CATLOW West Yorkshire Regiment

Gunner F CHARNOCK Royal Field Artillery

Private J CHARNOCK West Riding Regiment

Private W.C CHENEY Seaforth Highlanders

Private C COBB Royal Field Artillery

Private T COLLIER King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private A CRABTREE West Yorkshire Regiment

Private G CRABTREE West Riding Regiment

Private R CRAVEN Durham Light Infantry

Corporal W CRAVEN West Riding Regiment

Private A.B DENNISON West Riding Regiment

Private G DICKERSON West Yorkshire Regiment

Private F DUCKWORTH West Riding Regiment

Private H EGAN West Yorkshire Regiment

Lance Corporal A.E ELKINGTON West Riding Regiment

Private G.W ELLIOTT West Riding Regiment

Private S.G. ELLIS West Riding Regiment

Private S FIRTH Army Service Corps Motor Transport

Private F FOSTER Machine Gun Corps

Private G.A FOSTER West Riding Regiment

Private G.H FREEMAN West Riding Regiment

Private F GOTT West Yorkshire Regiment

Private W GOWERS West Riding Regiment

Private B GRAHAM West Riding Regiment

Corporal C GRAVES West Yorkshire Regiment

Lance Sergeant R.W GREEN West Riding Regiment

Gunner N.D HOLMES Royal Garrison Artillery

Lieutenant R.B HOLMES King’s Royal Rifles

Private J HUBBARD West Yorkshire Regiment

Private W JACKSON West Riding Regiment

Private H.B JOHNSON Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private M JONES West Riding Regiment

Private H JOWETT West Yorkshire Regiment

Lance Corporal S KING West Riding Regiment

Corporal W LAWSON Scots Guards

Private T.E LEACH Northumberland Fusiliers

Lance Corporal A LINFORD Queen’s West Surrey Regiment

Corporal W MALLAS West Riding Regiment

Private R MANN West Riding Regiment

Private R MAGEE West Riding Regiment

Private A McKEAN West Riding Regiment

Private J MOORE West Riding Regiment

Private W MOORE West Riding Regiment

Private F MOORHOUSE Canadian Army

Private W MOORHOUSE Canadian Army

Driver J.W MORTIMER Royal Field Artillery

Private G.H NEWTON Army Service Corps

Private J.E NEWTON Durham Light Infantry

Private T NICHOLSON South Lancashire Regiment

Private E NINNIM Australian Imperial Force

Private S ORMANDROYD West Riding Regiment

Private E PALMER Canadian Army

Private C PAPE West Yorkshire Regiment

Private W PEDLEY West Riding Regiment

Sergeant J PICKLES West Riding Regiment

Private H.L POLLARD Royal Air Force

Private H PROCTOR King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Guardsman W RAINFORD Scots Guards

Sapper A.H REDSHAW Royal Engineers

Private A.W. RHODES West Riding Regiment

Sergeant W.W RHODES West Riding Regiment

Private H RICHARDSON King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private J ROYSTON West Riding Regiment

Private A.E RUSHWORTH Northumberland Fusiliers

Trooper E SCOTT 10TH Hussars

Private T.A SENIOR West Yorkshire Regiment

Private F SMITH Cameron Highlanders

Private S.P SMITH Royal Highlanders Black Watch

Private J SNOWDEN West Riding Regiment

Private E SPENCER Royal Sussex Regiment

Private P SPENCER West Riding Regiment

Sergeant Instructor A STEPHENSON West Riding Regiment

Private W STEPHENSON West Riding Regiment

Private E TAYLOR Northumberland Fusiliers

Corporal S VANHAM West Riding Regiment

Gunner L.W VICKERS Royal Garrison Artillery

Private P WADE West Riding Regiment

Private W.G WALSH King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private W.F WARDMAN West Riding Regiment

Private S.G WARRELL Gordon Highlanders

Private A WHARTON Northumberland Fusiliers

Private H WHITAKER Labour Corps

Lieutenant T.T. WHITLEY Royal Air Force

Private H WHITWHAM Canadian Army

Sergeant A WIDDOP West Riding Regiment

Private J WIDDOP West Yorkshire Regiment

Lieutenant E.H WILDON Royal Field Artillery

Private W WILKS North Staffordshire Regiment

Corporal G WILSON West Riding Regiment

Private H WILSON West Riding Regiment

Private F WOOD King’s Own Liverpool Regiment

WW2 Those Who Died       

Gunner A DUXBURY 82ND AA/AT Regt RA

Gunner E HAYES P.Batt. 70th Med. Regt. RA

Able Seaman M HEMPEL Royal Navy

LAC J LEE Royal Air Force       

Trooper L MALLEY 9TH Hussars

Flying Officer E.R MILLS 98TH Squadron RAF

Sergeant J.D PERFECT Royal Artillery

Petty Officer Airman R.S WATSON Fleet Air Arm RNAS

Private F WHITEOAK 5TH Batt. Cameron Highlanders

Corporal Navigator T WILKINSON RAFVR

Able Seaman L TOPLISS SS Li Wo Royal Navy

Corporal P.R FLETCHER Green Howards

LAC G WILD Royal Air Force